20785

Organic Macadamia Nut Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil

A richly hydrating oil excellent for restoring dry and dehydrated skin to supple and healthy looking skin. Very protective and leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A colourless to pale yellow oil with a hint of green, that has a mild odour. It has been obtained by pressing the organic ripe seeds of the Macadamia tree and then filtered.
  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Blend Macadamia Nut Oil with Kiwi Seed Oil for mature and very dry skin types. Use in rich night creams or serums.
 
If you like a very rich oil blend for your skin, combine with Avocado Oil or Avocado Butter along with 3% Vitamin E.
 
Cautions/Contraindications
None, unless you have a nut allergy.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
 
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 8% to 10%
C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid (Omega 7) 16% to 24%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 2% to 4%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 53% to 67%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 1.5% to 4%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 0.6%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 190-200
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Organic Macadamia Nut Oil are:
Emollient
To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Macadamia Nut Oil has good levels of Omega 7, which is not very common in vegetable oils, it will hydrate the skin very well, locking moisture in keeping it supple and flexible.
  • One of the first choice oils to use with mature and very dehydrated skin types. It is even better when blended with Omega 3 oils to enhance the absorbtion.
  • Palmitoleic acid is found in young people’s skin but levels diminish drastically as we age. Macadamia Nut Oil is a rich source of this antioxidant acid and tones aged or very dry skin to restore a youthful appearance. It decreases the depth of wrinkles by cellular regeneration and also diminishes rough skin.
  • The oil feels extremely rich and sinks into the skin slowly making it ideal for massage oil blends and massage creams. It leaves the skin feeling very soft and smooth.
  • Macadamia Nut Oil is anti inflammatory and helps to soothe dry and irritated skin conditions restoring elasticity and comfort to the affected area.
  • Emollient and protective to the skin and enhances the lipid barrier of the skin thus improving hydration levels. It works very well with Jojoba Oil for this purpose.
Hair Care
  • By conditioning the scalp with Macadamia Nut Oil, dandruff will be reduced. It also helps keep the hair soft and thicker without feeling sticky.
  • Regular use of the oil in hair products helps the hair to hold its sheen for longer with a more glossy appearance.
  • It makes dry, curly hair much more flexible and easier to manage.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Blend with Kiwi Seed Oil to for mature and very dry skin types. Use in rich night creams or serums.
 
If you like a very rich oil blend for your skin, combine with Avocado Oil or Avocado Butter along with 3% Vitamin E.

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Macadamia Nul Oil (Organic):

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionaily used by qualified aromatherapists for its esoteric qualities. It calms and soothes itchy skin which can be a problem during hormonal changes. The silky skin feel adds to a level of luxury and self care.
Historical Information
Native to Australia, the macadamia nut was part of the staple diet of the indigenous Aboriginal people.
 
In the 1930’s the tree was starting to be cultivated in Hawaii after which it became one of the main sources of production.