Buy Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil Online | Aromantic

Inci:Opuntia Ficus-Indica Seed Oil

A very stable oil that is a powerful moisturiser which absorbs easily and quickly into the skin, improving the skin’s elasticity. Very versatile with many uses.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear yellow to green oil with a bland, characteristic odour. It is expressed from the seeds of the organic Prickly Pear fruit and is also known as Barbary Fig Oil.
 
The seeds are taken off the organic fruit and then dried in the sun. After drying, the oil is extracted but as seeds contain less than 5% oil, it takes at least 10,000 seeds to produce just 1kg of oil. As this is an expensive process, fake oil is also produced by macerating the flowers in a cheap vegetable oil. We do not stock this - our Prickly Pear Seed Oil is the genuine thing!
  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Combine Prickly Pear Seed Oil with Shea Butter Oil, Castor Oil and Avocado Oil for a super effective massage oil blend. Adding a little EcoSilk, Chia Seed Oil and Vitamin E will make it a premium, luxury massage blend.
Blend Prickly Pear Seed Oil with Hazelnut Oil and Squalane oils for a sebum balancing skincare product. Consider using a little Geranium Essential Oil as well as Palmarosa Essential Oil to further enhance the effect.
 
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 9.86%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 3.26%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 18.72%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 66.23%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 183-195
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Prickly Pear Seed Oil are:
Emollient
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Regular use of this Prickly Pear Seed Oil can help to keep the skin elastic, smooth and firm, giving the skin a natural luminescence.
  • It feels very light on the skin and spreads and absorbs easily improving skin elasticity. Creams and lotions made with this oil tend to feel very light and sink in quickly. This is even more noticeable when using Emulsifier M as the emulsifier.
  • Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a powerful moisturiser and leaves the skin feeling velvety soft.
  • It is good for reducing the size of large pores so is a good choice in men's skincare products as well as anti acne products.
  • It is a good emollient and keeps the skin soft and flexible. This is a benefit in cuticle and nail oils as well as in massage oils. Blend with more lubricating oils like Avocado Oil or Moringa Oil for massage. The Omega 9 content is good for joint flexibility and easing aches and pains.
 
  • Mature, ageing or damaged skin will benefit by using Prickly Pear Seed Oil. It helps to combat the signs of ageing from the sun as well as from wind. It locks in moisture and is a great emollient. Especially effective with other anti ageing active ingredients such as Eco Marine Algae Extract and Algaktiv Zen. Adding Pumpkin Seed Oil will give some lifting quality to the skin.
  • Good anti inflammatory qualities make Prickly Pear Seed Oil useful in acne prone skin products. It helps to facilitate wound healing and reduces the chance of further outbreaks and minimises scar formation.
Hair Care
  • Prickly Pear Seed Oil conditions and protects the hair without adding weight.
  • It softens and moisturises the hair whilst maintaining ideal sebum levels in the scalp. Use in shampoos and hair conditioners.
  • It is excellent for dandruff reduction and keeping the hair flexible and strong.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Prickly Pear Seed Oil (Organic) :

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as an healing oil for all types of damaged skin conditions from acne to eczema and psoriasis.
 
Historical Information
Prickly pear is a genus consisting of about 200 species of cactus. Prickly pears are the fruits of this resistant cactus that are native to Mexico and South America, but are now grown in many areas of the world, including Morocco.
The Berber women of North Africa have used this oil for centuries to protect their hair and skin from the harsh and extreme desert conditions. The seeds are taken from the fruit and dried in the sun. The pulp of the fruit is used for the food and drink industry. Any leftover sludge is sold off as feed cake for animals. The dried seeds are then pressed to produce the oil.

Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Customer Reviews
4.5 Based on 2 Reviews
Write a Review Ask a Question
  • Reviews
  • Questions

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
  • quality
  • Aromantic
  • oils
A
11 October 2020
Anonymous
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product
Great Serive

Excellent, arrived promptly.

A
05 October 2020
Anonymous
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product
Lovely oil

I have bought this oil before from Aromantic and believe it to be of high quality. It’s a beautiful luxurious oil that I add to other Aromantic oils or use on it’s own.

Facebook retargeting pixel