Buy Organic Marshmallow Root Oil Online | Aromantic

20809

Organic Marshmallow Root Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci: Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Althaea Officinalis Root, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract

A macerated oil that is ideal for use on very sensitive skin types. Soothing and calming it also keeps the skin well hydrated and conditioned.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A pale yellow to golden oil with a mild, almost seed-like aroma made by warm maceration (35°C) of Marshmallow Roots in High Oleic Sunflower Seed Oil. It is macerated at 19.7% dry to 80.3% liquid by weight, then 0.1% Rosemary Antioxidant extract added by weight. This is to conserve the oil and slow down oxidation.
  • Use 5% to 15% in creams and lotions
  • Use 10% to 20% in face and body oils
  • Use 5% to 15% in facial serums
  • Use 10% to 30% in massage oil blends
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Marshmallow Root Oil blends very well with Calendula Oil, Evening Primrose Oil and Rice Bran Oil for using on irritated skin or nappy rash.
 
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid max 6%
C18:0 Stearic Acid max 10%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 75% to 90%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) max 17%
C20:0 Arachidic Acid max 2%
C20:0 Behenic Acid max 3%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 191
 
Cosmetic Functions:
The individual materials that make up Marshmallow Root Oil are listed on the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing) here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Marshmallow Root Oil is excellent for sensitive skin. It soothes and calms irritations and is a good choice for people with eczema prone and psoriasis prone skin. It is wonderful for taking the sting out of mild sunburn.
  • Damaged skin benefits from its healing ability so include this in products for post acne scarring.
  • High levels of Oleic Acid make the skin very soft and supple. Along with the good lubrication quality, this makes Marshmallow Root Oil excellent for using in a massage blend. It eases stiff and achy joints.
  • It helps to maintain good moisture levels in the skin and reduce the appearance of fine lines and premature wrinkles. Use in rejuvenating serums, gels and creams.
Hair Care
  • Marshmallow Root Oil is a great choice to use in hair masks and hair packs to calm and soothe irritated scalps. This can be from dermatitis or as a reaction to chemicals used to process the hair.
  • It keeps the hair shaft soft and flexible without any stickiness or heaviness.
  • It conditions the hair follicle whilst adding a healthy shine. It is excellent to help detangle the hair.
  • The very high levels of Omega 9 in Marshmallow Root Oil keep the scalp in excellent condition thereby eliminating dandruff.
  • For itchy scalp conditions, Marshmallow Root Oil will help to calm the irritation, especially when blended with Chickweed Oil.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Organic Marshmallow Root Oil;

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a demulcent to ease digestive problems. The same quality made it a good buffer for using other materials that may cause irritation without some protection.
Historical Information
Marshmallow has been used in European medicine for over 2,000 years. The Ancient Romans used to eat it to aid digestion. The Ancient Greeks were using in it the 9th Century from whence the name Althaea comes from the Greek “altho” meaning to cure.