Buy Organic Rosehip Seed Oil Online | Aromantic

21165

Organic Rosehip Seed Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Rosa Canina Fruit Oil, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

Contains naturally occurring Retinoic Acid (Vitamin A) and is excellent for reducing large pores, helping combination skin and boosting the resilience of sensitive skin.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear, yellow oil with a faint smell that ispressed from the fruit / hips of the wild rose bush.
 
This is 99.5% Cold Pressed Rosehip Fruit Oil and we have added 0.325% Vitamin E as a powerful antioxidant to keep the oil from oxidising. That Vitamin E is suspended in 0.175% Sunflower Seed Oil to make it pourable. Without this added antioxidant, the oil would have a shelf life of only a few months before it goes rancid. We add the antioxidant to ensure the quality and therapeutic action for longer. It is best to store this oil in the fridge.
 
The oil can be naturally quite strong smelling. This oil has been deodorised using a process that has been approved by The Soil Association which involves a shot of steam whilst the oil is in a vacuum. It is then passed through activated charcoal. This effectively reduces the aroma of the oil and improves the colour without affecting the therapeutic qualities of the oil and still keeping it’s organic status.
  • Use 1% to 100%. Although safe to use neat on the skin, the high level of Omega 3 can make the oil feel tight on the skin. We feel the oil is much more elegant when blended with other oils.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Not heat stable so should be used in Stage 3 (cool stage) when making creams and lotions.
Rosehip Seed Oil blends very well with other oils that have a much fattier or greasy feel to them like Shea Butter. The dryness of the Rosehip Seed Oil makes the combination feel very elegant.
 
For sensitive skin, blend it with Peach Kernel Oil or Apricot Kernel Oil to improve the resilience of the skin.
 
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 2.9% to 9.3%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 1.5% to 6.9%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 11% to 26%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 39% to 65%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 35%
C20:0 Arachidic Acid max 2%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 185-206
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Rosehip Seed Oil are:
Skin Conditioning, Emollient
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Rosehip Seed Oil has a light and non greasy texture that feels quite dry. It sinks into the skin rapidly without leaving any greasy after feel. It is excellent to moisturise dry and damaged skin improving the elasticity of the skin. It improves the resilience of sensitive skin.
  • It is very effective at reducing hyperpigmentation from old scars and stretch marks and can help stop such pigmentation forming if used early on. It also helps to reduce the appearance of age spots and skin discolouration giving a more even skin tone.
  • A great oil to use for acne prone skin as it has such a light texture and helps minimise acne and keloid scar formation. It also helps to clear blocked pores and balance the sebum production. Regular use will help to prevent future outbreaks.
  • Rosehip Seed Oil contains a natural form of Vitamin A which is a powerful antioxidant. Combined with the high Omega 3 content, this oil is superb for reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles especially on mature skin.
  • It is an excellent choice to use for reducing the size of large pores. As it has a short surface time on the skin, it is excellent for use under makeup.
  • Rosehip Seed Oil lightens unwanted blemishes and balances skin tone to promote an even glow.
  • It has an excellent, balanced ratio of Omega 3, Omega 6 and Omega 9. This makes it ideal to use in oil blends for all skin types and very simple to use in gel formulations where less of an oil can be included therefore using a good, balanced oil is ideal.
  • In anti aging skincare products, Rosehip Seed Oil keeps the skin soft, supple and radiant whilst diminishing fine lines and wrinkles.
Hair Care
  • Rosehip Seed Oil tones and corrects an oily scalp. It will also improve the resilience of a sensitive scalp.
  • Dandruff is eliminated and the hair shaft will be moisturised without feeling greasy or heavy.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the link below to be directed to a great recipe featuring Organic Rosehip Seed Oil;

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a tissue regenerator for scars, wounds, burns and eczema type skin problems.
Historical Information
Rosehips themselves have a long history of use from the Mayans, Ancient Egyptians and Native Americans. They have been dried and ground, boiled and drunk as a tea as well as pressed to make the oil.