Buy VE Emulsifier Online | Aromantic

74205

VE Emulsifier Standard & COSMOS

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Glyceryl stearate

An emulsifier used together with MF Emulsifier and Cetearyl Alcohol to make oil in water (O/W) creams and lotions that are strong and stable with a good skin feel.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

An off white coloured powder that resembles coarse grains.It has a naturally, slight sweet smell.
 
It does not function as a stand alone emulsifier and needs to be used in combination with MF Emulsifier and Cetearyl Alcohol. It makes very stable creams and lotions.
 
HLB 4
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of VE Emulsifier are:Emollient, Emulsifying.
 
To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.
VE Emulsifier Standard Version
 
This product is 100% plant based Glyceryl Stearate. It is not currently listed on our COSMOS approved ACS Trading Schedule for non organic ingredients. However, the specifications are the same for the COSMOS approved one. It is non GMO, not tested on animals and suitable for Vegans. The country of origin is Asia (mainly Indonesia and the Philippines for the Coconut and Palm Kernel Oil, and Europe for the Rapeseed Oil.
 
VE Emulsifier COSMOS Approved Version
 
This version of VE EMulsifier is listed on our COSMOS approved ACS Schedule for non organic ingredients. This means it is approved for use in COSMOS certified products. It is 100% plant based Glyceryl Stearate. It is non GMO, not tested on animals and is suitable for Vegans. Country of origin is Asia (mainly Indonesia and the Philippines for the coconut and Palm Kernel Oil) and Europe for the Rapeseed oil.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
The emulsifier is recognised as an emollient which softens and smooths the skin as well as slowing down transepidermal water loss (TEWL).
 
This means that when using this emulsification system, you are hydrating the skin and keeping it younger looking.
 
Suitable for all skin types.
Hair Care
As it is non ionic, it is not compatible with cationic materials so has no great effect with hair care products.
 
Other
Use at 0.5% to 10%.
Fat soluble so add to the Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Add the Stage 1 (fat stage) to Stage 2 (water stage).

RECIPES & BLENDS

We recommend to always use with MF Emulsifier and Cetearyl Alcohol.

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring VE Emulsifier:

TRADITIONAL USE

VE Emulsifier has been in use in food products for decades. It has a very safe profile and is used in Scandinavian vegan ice cream manufacture.