Organic Perilla Seed Oil | Natural Oils | Aromantic UK

21805

Organic Perilla Seed Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Perilla Ocymoides Seed Oil

A light and easily absorbed oil that is rich in beneficial Omega 3. Excellent to replenish dry and mature skin types restoring flexibility to the skin.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear yellow oil with a mild aroma that is made fromthe seeds of Perilla Frutescens. The mild aroma disappears quickly, even when the oil is used neat on the skin.It has an amazingly high amount of Omega 3 which is rare in vegetable oils so it is best stored in the fridge to protect it.
  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Not heat stable so it should be used in Stage 3 (cool stage) when making creams and lotions. Store in a refrigerator if possible.
Perilla Seed Oil works very well with heavier oils like Macadamia Nut Oil to enhance the essential fatty acid profile with Omega 3 whilst making the overall texture lighter and more elegant on the skin.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 5% to 8%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 1% to 3%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 10% to 18%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 12% to 18%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) min 60%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 180-200
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Perilla Seed Oil are:
Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • The good antioxidant quality of Perilla Seed Oil means that fine lines and wrinkles will be diminished as free radical damage is reduced. Skin will appear smoother and flawless with repeated use.
  • It is very rejuvenating to all skin types but especially mature skin where it alleviates symptoms of dryness and greatly improves the texture of the skin. It can also help to reduce the appearance of age spots and hyperpigmentation. Use in anti ageing creams, lotions, serums and gels.
  • Acne prone skin will benefit from the increased hydration of the skin with a dry feeling oil that sinks in very quickly. It reduces large pores and refines the appearance of the skin. As a natural antiseptic, boils and pimples will be better controlled and existing skin damage will be repaired quicker. Acne type inflammation causes free radicals to be formed. As a good antioxidant, this oil will reduce that damaging effect.
  • Perilla Seed OIl is excellent to use on sensitive skin which often becomes red and inflamed with even simple ingredients. Perilla Seed Oil soothes and calms the inflammation.
  • The very rich Omega 3 content of Perilla Seed Oil reduces inflammation and improves skin healing. This is very useful for eczema prone and psoriasis prone skin. Add to this the other essential fatty acids it contains and you have a very powerful and effective oil blend.
Hair Care
  • The high Omega 3 content of Perilla Seed Oil helps the hair shaft to retain moisture and diminish dandruff. Use in conditioning oil sprays, conditioners and hair packs.
  • The Omega 6 content promotes hair growth giving thicker and stronger hair with greater flexibility.
  • With regular use, Perilla Seed Oil will make your hair feel softer without feeling sticky, heavy or greasy.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Perilla Seed Oil:

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to replenish severely dry and scaly skin, often on the legs.
Historical Information
The plant has been used in Asian cooking for centuries as the leaves and seeds add spice and flavour to the food. It is a member of the mint family. The essential oil is also used to flavour foods and it was introduced to the USA in the late 1800’s where it was often referred to as “False Basil”.