20926

Organic Olive Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Olea Europaea Fruit Oil

An excellent oil that is stable and very conditioning, especially for the hands and feet. Very lubricating, softening and nourishing to the skin and has protective qualities.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A green to yellowish green transparent oil with a typical, fruity olive oil aroma made by cold pressing the fruits of the olive tree. The oil can solidify at low temperatures and can be brought back to liquid state again just by gentle warming.
  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Blend Olive Oil with Calendula and Comfrey Oils to improve chapped skin.
 
Combine with Jojoba Oil to make excellent hand creams.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 7% to 20%
C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid max 4%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 0.5% to 5%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 55% to 85%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 3.5% to 21%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 1%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 189-190
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Olive Oil, Organic are:
Masking, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Olive Oil is one of the first choices of oils to use on feet and hands, or anywhere where the skin may be rough or chapped like the knees and elbows. It gives excellent protection from harsh weather and water.
  • It is an excellent emollient that nourishes and protects the skin. Olive Oil is extremely rich in Omega 9 and as it also contains naturally occurring Squalane, this makes the oil spread easier on the skin leaving it feeling soft and moisturised. Squalane has a very similar chemical makeup to sebum which is our skin’s own natural moisturiser and is a great alternative to synthetic silcons. It helps to reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines.
  • Olive Oil has good anti inflammatory properties that help to reduce skin irritations and itchiness.
  • In massage blends and body lotions, it gives excellent lubrication and leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth. Combine with other oils to provide a wider range of essential fatty acids.
  • A favourite oil for soap makers. As the sole oil used, it makes a very nourishing soap called Castile soap however it is also excellent when blended with other oils.

Hair Care

  • Olive Oil is great for nourishing very dry and damaged hair as well as conditioning a dry or irritated scalp. This also reduces the incidence of dandruff. This all encourages the hair to grow stronger and be more flexible and less prone to breakage. Best combined with other less greasy oils such as White Poppy Seed Oil and Tomato Seed Oil.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Olive Oil (Organic):