21765

Organic Grape Seed Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil

Gives excellent lubrication for massage but does not feel greasy on the skin. Often used in skincare products as it has a dry, thin texture which feels light on the skin.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A pale yellow to green clear oil with a slightly viscous texture and faint odour that is easily absorbed into the skin without feeling greasy. It is made from pressing the seeds of organically grown grapes.
  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Grape Seed Oil can balance out the heavy greasiness of oils like Shea Butter to improve the finished texture of a blend.
 
Blends very well with Sesame Oil to use as a nail oil.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 6.3%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 3.7%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 17.1%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 70%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 199.7
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Organic Grape Seed Oil are:
Emollient, Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database

HOW TO USE IT

  • Grape Seed Oil has a mild astringent effect which tightens and tones the skin making it a great oil to use in mature skin products. Its light texture penetrates easily and will not feel heavy on the skin.
  • It keeps the skin well moisturised and soothes acne prone skin. Excellent for making heavier oils have a lighter feel which is especially beneficial in oily skin products. Has a slight astringency which benefits oily skin.
  • As an emollient, Grape Seed Oil keeps the moisture locked into the skin and gives good nutrition to a massage oil blend. The slip and glide will be improved by adding 10% of a heavier oil like Castor Oil or Jojoba to also slow down the penetration of the oil during the massage. Also adding an Omega 3 rich oil like Rosehip Seed or Chia Seed Oils will give a very balanced fatty acid profile that will make a noticable difference to the skin quality.
  • Frequently used in cosmetic skincare formulations for its ability to soften the skin and keep it supple. It reduces the signs of aging from premature wrinkles and fine lines. Use in mature skin creams and lotions as well as anti aging serums.
Hair Care
  • Use Grape Seed Oil in hot oil hair packs mixed with other hair specific oils like Argan Oil and White Poppy Seed Oil to make a hot oil treatment. This will also help to alleviate a dry scalp and help to eliminate dandruff.
  • In small amounts, it can be used neat on the hair to help seal in moisture. Scrunch in gently to the hair whilst it is still damp.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Grape Seed Oil, Cold Pressed, Deodorised (Organic):