20532

Organic Comfrey Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci: Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Symphytum Spp. Leaf, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract

A good moisturising oil that helps sensitive skin to become more resilient. Excellent for acne prone skin. Frequently used for sports injuries.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A golden yellow to green, oily liquid with a warm, vegetal, seedy, slightly nutty aroma made from9.6% dryOrganic Comfrey Leaves macerated in warm (35°C) Organic Sunflower Oil93.4% liquid by weight,with 0.1% (by weight) Rosemary Antioxidant added afterwards.
  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Cautions/Contraindications
  • Do not use any comfrey products on open wounds.
  • It is not recommended to use any comfrey products on babies and young children.
  • Avoid using comfrey products during pregnancy and whilst breastfeeding.
  • Avoid comfrey products if you have a current or historical product with your liver.
  • The root extract can be toxic in larger doses. As a safety precaution, weonly use the leaves of the herb which are a good source of allantoin, but safer than the dried roots.
Comfrey Oil works very well with Calendula Oil and Plai Essential Oil for a variety of sports and stress injuries.
 
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 2% to 5%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 2% to 7%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 70% to 91%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 2% to 17%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 0.5%
C20:0 Behenic Acid max 2%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 191
 
Cosmetic Functions:
The individual materials that make up Comfrey Oil are listed on the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing) here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care

  • The Allantoin content of Comfrey Oil helps to control excessive sebum production whilst also encouraging faster skin renewal to keep the skin looking fresh and radiant.
  • As an emollient, it moisturises the skin by increasing the capacity of the corneocytes to bind water. This helps to fight the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Use in anti aging and mature skin products to brighten dull skin and restore a healthy tone.
  • Comfrey Oil is an excellent choice for sensitive or reactive skin as the Allantoin reduces inflammation and improves the skin’s resilience. This is effective even in wash off products like shampoos and body washes where it buffers any potential irritation from surfactants.
  • It is a beneficial oil to use for all skin types and especially tired and dry, aging skin.
  • It’s frequently used in soothing balms for sports related strain injuries where it can help to reduce inflammation, stiffness and pain.
  • It helps acne prone skin to heal faster andreduce the chances of future outbreaks.

Hair Care

  • The rich Omega 9 content of Comfrey Oil helps to support hair growth resulting in longer, stronger and thicker hair.
  • It helps to moisturise and soothe a dry or irritated scalp and promotes rapid cell growth and renewal. This helps to also eliminate dandruff.
  • It helps to regulate the sebum production in the scalp whilst conditioning and smoothing the hair follicles.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Comfrey Oil;

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists for speeding up the recovery from bruising and trauma to the body.
Historical Information
Comfrey has been a medicinal plant for well over 2,000 years. The earliest records are from the Greek civilization in 400 BC. It was traditionally used to help mend broken bones and its name comes from the Latin word “confevere” which means to join together, to mend or to heal. It mediaeval Britain, its common name was “knitbone”.