Buy Organic Evening Primrose Oil Online | Aromantic

20605

Organic Evening Primrose Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Oenothera Biennis Oil, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

A valuable skin care oil that is rich in GLA (Gamma Linolenic Acid) that is easily absorbed by the skin to help the skin repair itself, retain moisture and prevent further drying of the skin.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear, pale yellow to golden yellow oil with a slight, oily odour. It is obtained by pressing the seeds of the Evening Primrose flower. It is Cosmos Certified Organic.
The oil has 0.5% Vitamin E (Tocopherol) added as an antioxidant which will reduce the potential oxidation of the Evening Primrose Oil whilst it is in the bottle. That Vitamin E is itself in Sunflower Seed Oil to make the tocopherol pourable. This is the only way to ensure we have a potent product that is effective.
  • Use 1% to 100%. However, a good working level is achieved with up to 10%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Although the oil is stable at temperature, the valuable GLA content is damaged by heat so it should be used in Stage 3 (cool down stage) when making creams and lotions.
For sensitive skin and rosacea, blend Evening Primrose Oil with Rosehip Seed Oil, Thistle Oil and Vitamin E. This will also reduce the size of large pores.
 
For oily and acne prone skin, blend it with Hazelnut Oil, Rosehip Seed Oil, Epidermis and Sebum Balancer and Vitamin A.
 
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 5% to 7%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 1% to 3%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 7% to 12%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 60% to 75%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 0.5%
C18:3 Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) min 9%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 185-195
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Evening Primrose Oil are:
Emollient.
To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • As Evening Primrose Oil is a dry feeling, thin oil that is easily absorbed by the skin, it is ideal for products that are best with a non greasy texture such as eye creams, anti aging serums and daily use facial creams.
  • It reduces the appearance of aging by diminishing fine lines and wrinkles. It promotes good moisture levels in the skin, keeping the skin soft and supple with a natural radiance.
  • The GLA in the Evening Primrose Oil is converted in the body to make prostaglandins. This is an essential part of the action of keeping the skin soft and in good condition.
  • It is very revitalising to the skin, improving the tone and elasticity. Excellent to use in anti ageing serums, mature skin creams and daily body lotions.
  • Evening Primrose Oil is one of the first choice oils to use on sensitive skin because the rich GLA content which calms, soothes and restores irritated skin.
  • Ideal to use in acne and problem skin products as Omega 6 is anti inflammatory, soothes acne prone skin whilst improving wound healing and reduces the chance of future outbreaks. The non greasy, fine texture of Evening Primrose Oil means it will not feel heavy on the skin.
  • An ideal ingredient to include in hand creams or more specific cuticle treatments and balms for brittle nails.
Hair Care
  • Evening Primrose Oil restores health and vitality to dry and dull hair by locking moisture into the hair shaft, making it soft and supple. Use in hair packs and restorative hair serums to stimulate hair growth that is thicker, longer and stronger.
  • It conditions the scalp to keep it flexible and effectively reduce dandruff.

RECIPES & BLENDS

For sensitive skin and rosacea, blend with Rosehip Seed Oil, Thistle Oil and Vitamin E.
 
This will also reduce the size of large pores.
 
For oily and acne prone skin, blend with Hazelnut Oil, Rosehip Seed Oil, Epidermis and Sebum Balancer and Vitamin A.

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Evening Primrose Oil with 0,5% Vitamin E (Organic):

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists working with eczema prone skin conditions.
 
Used very successfully for PMS.
 
Used as a massage oil to calm down hyperactive babies and children.
Historical Information
Although native to North America, the plant has grown well in many parts of the world so it is known to many ancient cultures.
 
The Romans and Ancient Greeks used it a lot in wines as a form of medicine.
 
Native Americans used the plant leaves to make wound healing poultices.
 
For some tribes, the boiled root was a staple part of their diet.
 
It has been traditionally used in Ayurvedic medicine almost as a cure all, known for centuries as “King’s Cure All”.
 
During the second World War, evening primrose seeds were used as a coffee substitute due to rationing.