A clear, yellow oil with a mild nutty aroma expressed from the nuts of Organic Hazel trees.
- Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
- Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Blend Hazelnut Oil with Jojoba Oil to use on acne prone skin that has blackheads as the Jojoba will act as a solvent to clear the pores.
Not suitable for anyone with a nut allergy.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 4% to 10%
C18:0 Stearic Acid less than 8%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 60% to 90%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 5% to 25%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) less than 1%
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 180-200
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Organic Hazelnut Oil are:
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here