Organic Pomegranate Seed Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Punica Granatum Seed Oil

An amazing oil that is so potent, that using just 1% gives noticeable results. Abundant in essential fatty acids that are effective for a wide range of skin types.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A bright yellow oil with a slightly fruity or nutty aroma made by cold pressing the washed seeds of the organic pomegranate fruit.
 
It contains Punicic Acid which is also known as Omega 5. There is debate as to whether the Punicic Acid is technically an Omega 5 because of its chemical bond structure, but the consensus of opinion in the industry is to continue to call it as such. This rare essential fatty acid is abundant in Pomegranate Seed Oil and Pomegranate is the only known botanical source. Omega 5 is a good antioxidant, tackling free radical activity.
 
Studies show that it provides protection from sun damage in that it decreases damage by UV radiation. However, do not consider this to be an oil with high SPF because it is not, but studies suggest that if sun damage has already occurred, Pomegranate Seed Oil can help to diminish and repair that damage.
 
It also contains Ellagic Acid which is a natural phenol antioxidant. This natural combination of Punicic Acid and Ellagic Acid makes the oil excellent in skin care.
  • Use 1% to 100%. However, it is so potent that suggested use is as low as 1% to be effective. As a general guide, we recommend 1%-3% in formulations.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so should be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
As it is so rich in antioxidants that are beneficial for the skin, it should be blended with other antioxidants such as Vitamin E or Rosemary Antioxidant to protect the oil itself from oxidation.
 
Adding just 2% Pomegranate Seed Oil to a sports massage blend is very effective. It is even more so if Fragonia Essential Oil and PlaiEssential Oil are included as well.
 
Combine with Pomegranate Glycerol Extract in creams and lotions for anti ageing benefits.
 
It takes over 500kg of fresh pomegranates to produce just 1kg of oil that also contains Vitamins A, B, D and E.
 
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 2.29%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 1.67%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 4.12%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 4%
C18:3 Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) 86.44%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 185
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Pomegranate Seed Oil are:
Emollient
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • The Omega 5 content of Pomegranate Seed Oilis a powerful antioxidant which tackles free radicals reducing the damage they can cause to our collagen and elastin This makes it essential in any anti ageing formulations. It also works very well applied neat to the skin before moisturising.
  • Studies show that it provides protection from sun damage in that it decreases damage by UV radiation. However, do not consider this to be an oil with high SPF because it is not.
  • Pomegranate Seed Oil is beneficial to all skin types. For dry skin it is intensively nourishing and moisturising, alleviating the dryness and improving the texture. It smoothes fine lines and wrinkles.
  • For normal skin it is a powerful antioxidant that fights free radicals which delays the visible signs of ageing. It nourishes the epidermis and keeps the skin pliable and younger looking.
  • For oily skin it penetrates easily into the skin without leaving a greasy after feel. It will soothe irritation.
  • For mature skin it is a rich source of Ellagic Acidwhich is a natural phenol antioxidant.
  • It is also excellent for allergy prone and sensitive skin where it is very soothing and hydrating. It calms irritation and redness of the skin, making it a good choice for eczema-prone and psoriasis-prone skin.
  • Excellent for use in after sun products for its ability to moisturise.
  • Hair Care -Pomegranate Seed Oil is very nourishing in hair treatments. Combine it with Camellia Seed Oil, Coconut Oil and Argan Oil for superb results. It detangles the hair and gives it a smooth, shiny appearance. The scalp will also benefit . Add Geranium Essential Oil.You can even use a few drops of Pomegranate Seed Oil on the palms of your hands or a hairbrush and pull it through your hair. This revitalises dull and dry looking hair. It will not leave the hair looking greasy but it will be instantly conditioned, giving some protection from heat styling tools without making it feel heavy. Combining it with Chickweed Oil works very well.
 
 

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring organic Pomegranate Seed oil, cold pressed.