21265

Organic Sunflower Oil High Oleic

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

An excellent oil for many purposes including skincare, cosmetics, massage and baby care. It has a light texture and is easily absorbed with no greasy after feel.

Inci: Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A light yellow, mobile oil with an extremely faint odour that is made from pressed, organic sunflower seeds.Natural plant breeding methods have enhanced the fatty acid profile of the oil by making it higher in monounsaturated fat, Oleic Acid, and lower in both saturated and polyunsaturated fats. The resulting oil is very stable and very slow to oxidize.
  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Sunflower Oil blends very well with drier (like Chia Seed Oil) and heavier (like Castor Oil) oils for massage oil blend that is well balanced with Omegas 3,6 and 9.
 
It blends very well in a 50:50 ratio with Sweet Almond Oil for massage.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid max 6%
C18:0 Stearic Acid max 10%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 75% to 90%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) max 17%%
C20:0 Arachidic Acid max 2%
C20:0 Behenic Acid max 3%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 191
 
Cosmetic Functions:
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Sunflower Oil are:
Emollient, Masking, Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database help

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Sunflower Oil is most traditionally known for its use as a massage oil as it is rich in essential fatty acids and several important Vitamins. The very high levels of Omega 9 (Oleic Acid) are known to help ease joint inflammation, stiffness and pain. It is best blended with a small amount of heavier oils like Macadamia Oil or Castor Oil to give even greater slip.
  • It is excellent for soothing dry and chapped skin whilst reducing redness and maintaining hydration levels. It penetrates well and does not leave an oily residue which makes it ideal to use in a daily hand cream where the skin has been degraded. For the same reasons, it is also great to use in lip balms.
  • Sunflower Oil is beneficial in acne prone skin products as it soothes and calms the skin and reduces the potential of future outbreaks. Blend with Omega 3 rich oils like Rosehip, Chia Seed and Kiwi Seed oils to maximise the effect as well as low freezing points oils like Hazelnut Oil to rebalance the oily skin. When blended with Thistle Oil, this will also help to reduce large pores.
  • Good for all skin types including sensitive skin where it smoothes and softens the skin.
  • The high oleic acid content, among other effects, has a positive effect on the oxidative stability of this oil. It can also help to stabilise emulsions to some extent.
Hair Care
  • Sunflower Oil softens the hair shaft without making it feel sticky or greasy.
  • It conditions the scalp and helps to keep dandruff at bay.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the link below to be directed to a great recipe featuring Sunflower Oil;

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a neutral base for taking more potent actives and essential oils in treatment protocols.
Historical Information
The sunflower itself has a long recorded history. The Inca used to worship the sacred flowers and Native Americans used the plant extensively more than 3,000 years ago. However, it was not until the plant was taken to Russia as a decorative flower in the 19th Century, that commercial production of sunflower oil took hold. By the early 20th Century, Canada was developing hybrids and creating a worldwide demand for the oil we know and use today.