20229

Organic Black Seed Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Nigella sativa Seed Oil

An extremely nutritious and regenerative oil for all skin types but especially dry and mature skin along with damaged and irritated skin.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear, yellow to dark brown oil with a strong odour that can be easily masked with essential oils.
 
Obtained by pressing the seeds of the Nigella Sativa plant, it is also known as Black Caraway Seed Oil.
 
It contains a range of powerful antioxidants including thymoquinone which is a very powerful antioxidant with proven results.
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Black Seed Oil are: Emollient, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning.
 
To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
 
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 10% to 14%
C18:0 Stearic Acid less than 4%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 20% to 30%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 50% to 60%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) less than 4%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 182-197
 

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
An exceptionally nutritious and regenerative oil that has numerous functions. Add to intensive serum treatments, gels, creams and lotions for all skin types.
 
Absorbs slowly into the skin so is ideal for use in rich night creams, balms and serums.
 
Being antibacterial and antifungal, it is an excellent choice to put into a foot cream for daily use.
 
It will also keep the skin on the feet well hydrated and flexible.
 
As a lymphatic decongestant, it is ideal to use in body wraps and facial massage routines. Use in body butters, creams, lotions, gels and serums.
 
Useful to use for muscular cramps and pain in massage oil blends.
 
Effective in many types of back pain and arthritic type pain.
 
Soothing and healing to irritated and damaged skin.
 
Often used for helping with skin injuries such as burns and eczema type problems. Softens and smooths dehydrated skin.
A natural emollient for very dry skin which is excellent in body butters and balms.
 
The Omega 6 fatty acid content is good for reducing large pores making it a great choice for acne prone skin care. D
 
eeply moisturising and conditioning in hand creams and cuticle oils.
 
Hair Care
Use in a scalp serum to limit hair loss and hair damage.
 
Adds shine and lustre to the hair and locks in moisture. Add to some shampoo to instantly make a nourishing shampoo. Brush a few drops through dry hair to restore flexibility to the hair and calm the frizzies.
 
Other
Use 1% to 100%. However, we find that a 10% maximum is the most you need in creams and lotions.
 
Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension. Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.

CAUTIONS / CONTRAINDICATIONS

As an emmenagogue, it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant.
 
Also avoid if you have very low blood pressure.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Blend with Plai essential oil to use after sports massage blends or general fatigue massages

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Black Seed Oil, Cumin (Organic):

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a carminative to stimulate the digestion.
 
Also very effective parasiticide and vermifuge for expelling parasites and worms. Excellent for relieving smooth muscles spasms in the gut. Very protective of the liver. There are numerous other ailments that black seed oil is used for.
Historical Information
For centuries, black seed oil has been used by heales and indigenous people to treat asthma, diabetes, hypertension, all sorts of chest infections and eczema.
 
Now, modern medicine is doing intensive research on thymoquinone which is one of the powerful antioxidants found in black seed oil for use in cancer treatments.