Buy Moringa Oil Online | Aromantic

Moringa Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil

A very stable oil rich in Omega 9 that conditions and nourishes the skin, especially dry and mature skin types. Penetrates well and softens the skin without feeling greasy.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A pale to mid yellow, mobile oil with a neutral odour obtained by pressing the seeds from the Moringa tree.
  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Combine Moringa Oil with Castor Oil and EcoSilk as a superb wipe off cleanser.
 
Blend with heavier oils like She Butter Oil and Macadamia Oil to make the blend feel lighter, whilst adding a good antioxidant effect.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 10.5% max
C18:0 Stearic Acid 12% max
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 65% to 80%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 10% to 22%
C20:0 Arachidic Acid max 2%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 185-197
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Moringa Oil are:
Emollient, Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Moringa Oil is especially good to use for mature and dry skin and skin which has difficulty retaining its moisture. As it is an excellent emollient, it nourishes and moisturises the skin very well and sinks in without feeling greasy.
  • It softens the skin and keeps it more supple and resilient. Reduces the appearance of premature wrinkles and fine lines. A good choice to include in eye creams, facial serums and anti ageing products.
  • If the skin has been very dehydrated and looks dull and lifeless, Moringa Oil will bring a natural, healthy sheen to the skin giving a younger looking skin tone.
  • It soothes acne prone skin and reduces future breakouts. Very effective to reduce the size of large pores. Blend with Moringa Oil with Omega 3 rich oils like Rosehip Seed Oil and Chia Seed Oil for even better effects.
  • A special quality of Moringa Oil is that it gives shine to the skin and lips when added to oil blends, face serums and creams. It is a good antioxidant which decreases free radical damage making it excellent to use in anti ageing face creams and serums.
  • It’s a great oil for massage as it has good lubricating properties and makes the skin feel soft and moisturised. It lightens the skin feel of heavier oils like Shea Butter Oil and gives antioxidant qualities to the whole massage blend. High levels of Omega 9 are associated with reducing joint inflammation and easing stiffness and pain when combined with good massage techniques.
  • Good to use as a cleanser especially when blended with Castor Oil.
Hair Care
  • Moringa Oil is an excellent addition to hair oils and hair packs as it helps to reduce dandruff and also improve the appearance of split ends.
  • It moisturises the hair shaft and conditions the scalp promoting good hair growth making it stronger and thicker. It also adds a good shine to the hair.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Moringa Oil:

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a good oil for a variety of functions including massage, dressings, nutritional supplementation and cleansing. Very useful to keep in stock because of its exceptionally long shelf life due to the high Omega 9 content.
 
Historical Information
The seeds and oil have been found in the tombs of the Pharaohs in Egypt. The oil has been used for thousands of years for medicinal use as well as cosmetic use.
Historically referred to as "The Tree of Life", Moringa Seed Oil is known for its effective moisturising and rejuvenating properties. It has also been used for enfleurage; petals of fragile flowers have been laid on trays of shallow Moringa Oil to allow their volatile aroma molecules to be transferred into the oil. It has the ability to absorb and retain these fragrant notes and can then be used in the making of perfumes.
 
India is the World’s largest supplier of Moringa products and after the seeds have been pressed, the seed cake can be used as a filter to clean up dirty water. The seed cake contains proteins which cause the colloidal particles to clump together meaning that suspended particles in dirty water can be removed more easily as sludge. This water is often used for cattle.