Buy Organic Apricot Kernel Oil Online | Aromantic

Organic Apricot Kernel Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci: Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil

A gentle oil suitable for everyday use, for sensitive skin, dry, mature skin and babies. A great all rounder for all skin types.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Apricot Kernel Oil is a yellow to dark yellow liquid that smells a little like almond marzipan. It is obtained by cold pressing of the seed (stone) of the ripe, organic apricot fruit and is unrefined. It has very similar properties and profile to Peach Kernel Oil.
  • Use at 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Apricot Kernel Oil blends very well with drier feeling oils like Chia Seed, Kiwi Seed and Rosehip Seed as it makes them feel more elegant on the skin.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 3% to 8%
C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid 1%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 0.5% to 3%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 55% to 70%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 20% to 35%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) 1%
 
SAP value mgKOH/g 185 - 195.
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Organic Apricot Kernel Oil are:
Masking, Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Apricot Kernel Oil is a mild oil that is tolerated very well by people with sensitive skin.
  • Safe enough to use on babies as it is protective and gentle.
  • Great to use in anti ageing and products like eye creams.
  • Use under the eyes, to help smooth the skin.
  • Very useful in products for dry and mature skin as it softens the skin.
  • Very good to add to gels as a small amount leaves a very soft feeling on the skin. Use in serums and face masks.
  • It is a good moisturiser, keeping the skin hydrated and makes the skin very soft and smooth. Use in creams and lotions and oil blends.
  • Apricot Kernel Oil is a good ingredient to add to cleansers for sensitive skin.
  • It is excellent to use for body massage as it is absorbed slowly by the skin over 20 minutes to an hour without leaving a greasy residue.
  • Suitable for all skin types.
Hair Care
  • It can help to nourish the hair shaft and detangle the hair.
  • Apricot Kernel Oil has a slight astringency which will firm the scalp and hair follicles.
  • Massaging the oil in can be beneficial to the scalp.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Organic Apricot Kernel Oil;

Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 3 Reviews
5 ★
100% 
3
4 ★
0% 
0
3 ★
0% 
0
2 ★
0% 
0
1 ★
0% 
0
Write a Review Ask a Question

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
  • cold cream
  • oil cleansing
  • serum
  • eczema
  • massage
  • carrier oil
  • skin
GM
24 February 2021
Gillian M.
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product

Apricot kernels oil

Bought for my son who suffers horrendous eczema. It’s softened his skin and itching decreased over a two week period. I use it to make my cold cream and in massage .

MK
24 September 2020
Marta K.
United Kingdom United Kingdom

Good carrier oil

Good for oil cleansing or as a carrier oil in serum.

SC
16 June 2020
Sadie C.
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product

Beautiful products

Excellent quality, it's rare to find oils that are pure, organic certified, and cruelty free. Packaged well and arrived in good time. Thank you!

Facebook retargeting pixel