Buy Organic Avocado Oil Online | Aromantic

20185

Organic Avocado Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci: Persea Gratissima Oil

An intensely nourishing oil that keeps the skin and hair in good condition, soft and flexible. Locks in moisture and gives a healthy sheen to dry and mature skin.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear, green to yellowish oil with a typical aroma that is obtained by pressing the flesh of the avocado pear.
  • Use 1% to 100% but for most purposes, 10% is more than adequate.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
It can thicken and start to solidify at cold temperatures so just gently bring it up to room temperature and it will again be pourable.
 
Avocado Oil blends very well with Macadamia Nut Oil to make a very rich and hydrating combination for very dry, crepey or mature skin. To make it even richer, combine with Avocado Butter.
 
If you want the benefits of Avocado Oil but want a lighter skin feel, blend with some EcoSilk or use any of the drier oils like Chia Seed or Rosehip Seed Oil.
Cautions/Contraindications
If you know that you have a latex allergy, patch test with a small amount of Avocado Oil to see if you react to it. This sometimes happens with a very, very small percentage of the population.
 
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 5% to 25%
C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid 1% to 12%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 3%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 50% to 74%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 6% to 20%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) less than 3%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 187-197
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Organic Avocado Oil are:
Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care

  • An excellent oil for when the skin is dehydrated, dry and looks dull.
  • Our own natural levels of palmitoleic acid decrease as we get older so this is a good source to replace and enhance that.
  • Use in night creams, rich body lotions, body butters and facial serums. A superb emollient that penetrates the skin well and restores flexibility and elasticity to the skin. Very nourishing with Vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E.
  • The Vitamin D content is particularly valuable in anti ageing serums or any skin that is under stress or sensitive.
  • Use in eye creams and serums to help prevent wrinkles and fine lines. It will also condition the eye lashes.
  • Gives a good healthy sheen to the skin. The oil spreads well on the skin and in superb in a massage blend.
  • A good choice to use in soap making for dry or mature skin as some of the unsaponifiable fractions enrich the finished soap.
  • It helps other active ingredients penetrate into the skin better and has good nutritional properties of its own due to the vitamin k and potassium content.
  • Use in healing balms, aftershave creams, sore skin lotions and nappy rash ointments.
  • It is rich in antioxidants and soothes dry and itchy skin.
  • Include in products for eczema prone skin as well as psoriasis prone skin where it can deeply moisturise and give relief.

Hair Care

  • Very nourishing and improves the health of the scalp keeping it more flexible. This can help to improve hair growth.
  • Use in hair packs and conditioners.
  • Soothing to a dry and itchy scalp.
  • It softens the hair and locks moisture into the hair shaft without feeling sticky. This keeps the hair pliable and helps to stop split ends.
  • It stimulates the hair to grow thicker and stronger.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Avocado Oil:

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists in healing treatments.
 
Often recommended to nursing mothers to use soothe nappy rash.
Historical Information
The first description of an avocado was from a document in Spain in 1519. However, avocado seeds (stones) have been found in an archeological dig in Peru that shows they were being used in the 8th Century.
 
Now, it is a year round crop being sourced from many different countries. The crude, first pressed oil is very stable and keeps well so a constant supply is easy to maintain.