Buy Meadowfoam Seed Oil Online | Aromantic

21419

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil

A very stable oil that is excellent for use in skin products and also hair products. It gives good lubrication for scrubs and massage blends leaving the skin feeling soft and cared for.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear, pale yellow to yellow mobile oil with only a very faint odour extracted by cold expression of the seeds of the Meadowfoam plant.
  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil is excellent to use with Calendula Oil to make balms for cracked heels.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C20:1 d5, cis-5-Eicosenoic Acid 58% to 64%
C22:1 d5, cis-5-Docosenoic Acid 3% to 6%
C22:1 d13, cis-13- Docosenoic Acid 10% to 14%
C22:2 d5, d13-Docosadienoic Acid 15% to 21%
These are all very specific essential fatty acids that come under the general category of Omega 9.
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 160-175
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Cold Pressed are:
Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Meadowfoam Seed Oil is excellent to use in facial oil blends because of its non sticky, elegant feel. It penetrates very well, deep into the skin. Use it in eye creams and eye serums where it will also condition the eyelashes and eyebrows.
  • It is very effective at locking moisture into the skin. It slows down Transepidermal Water Loss (TEWL) as it has a similar composition to our skin’s natural sebum. It helps to keep your skin in that balanced zone of not too oily and not too dry, meaning that your skin looks hydrated and fresh.
  • The dual action of being an antioxidant along with excellent hydration helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Use in anti aging creams, lotions and serums.
  • Meadowfoam Seed Oil improves the softness and suppleness of the skin giving a younger looking complexion. The skin looks more radiant making it ideal to use in anti aging serums.
  • For acne prone skin, Meadowfoam Seed Oil can unblock pores so there are fewer breakouts. It has good antioxidant properties which keeps the oil stable.
  • It’s a great oil to use in body lotions because it spreads easily over a larger skin surface area and sinks in well with a good skin feel.
  • It’s a first class oil to use in a massage blend as it gives you good lubrication to do long massage strokes. It sinks into the skin at a reasonable rate allowing you to work the muscle groups but still leaves the client’s skin feeling smooth and non sticky afterwards.
  • This good lubrication benefit means it is also an excellent oil to use in face and body scrubs.
  • Meadowfoam Seed Oil is perfect to use in cracked heel balms and foot creams and just as excellent to use in lip balms for dehydrated lips.
Hair Care
  • Because of its long chain fatty acid structure, Meadowfoam Seed Oil cannot be absorbed into the hair cortex but it can coat the hair shaft very well which locks in the moisture and forms a protective coating. Use it in hair cream treatments for hair loss and for structurally damaged or brittle hair.
  • Meadowfoam Seed Oil improves the shine and volume of hair and stimulates the growth of the hair encouraging it to become thicker and stronger. The oil can be scrunched neat into the ends of dry hair.
  • By keeping the scalp moisturised, this oil will reduce dandruff and seborrhoea.
  • It offers some degree of UV protection which will help to prolong the colour of colour treated hair.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to some great recipes featuring Meadowfoam Seed Oil:

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a good massage oil. It is very stable, gives good slip and traction and has similar properties to Jojoba Oil.
 
Historical Information
The plant gets its name “Meadowfoam” as, when it is in bloom, the fields look like the white foam of the sea surf. The seeds contain about 20% to 30% oil which is very stable as it is predominantly over 98% long chain fatty acids. Like Rapeseed Oil, this makes it very desirable as a lubricant for industrial applications.
Meadowfoam is a very sustainable crop as it is easy to grow and farmers often plant it as a rotation crop which means that there is no need to burn the fields in between plantings, which is also beneficial for the local wildlife. It requires less fertiliser and pesticides than most crops do. After pressing, the seed cake is fed to animals and livestock making this a much more eco friendly crop.
Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 2 Reviews
Write a Review Ask a Question
  • Reviews
  • Questions

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
    A
    23 September 2020
    Anonymous
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I recommend this product
    very nice

    I purchased a small amount to try. What a lovely oil.

    IB
    28 July 2020
    Isabelle B.
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I recommend this product
    Lovely oil

    Used in a cleansing balm recipe and I am pleased with the results.

    Facebook retargeting pixel