Buy Organic Baobab Seed Oil Online | Aromantic

Organic Baobab Seed Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil

A quickly absorbed oil that is multifunctional for skin and hair care. Very nourishing and moisturising with no greasy or sticky after feel.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A pale to golden yellow mobile liquid with a faint, fatty / nutty aroma that is cold pressed from the seeds of the baobab tree and then filtered.
  • Use 1% to 100%. Best when used as a small part of a blend.
  • Baobab Seed Oil is oil soluble so it cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • It is heat stable, so it can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Baobab Seed Oil combines very well with Hazelnut Oil for acne prone skin to make the skin less oily.
 
When blended with Jojoba Oil, it makes excellent hair care products.
Cautions/Contraindications
There have been rare reports of people with nut allergies reacting even though this is a seed oil. If you are unsure, do a small patch test first.
 
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 18% to 46%
C18:0 Stearic Acid less than 6%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 18% to 42%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 212% to 35%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) less than 2%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 140-205
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Baobab Seed Oil are:
Emollient, Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Baobab Seed Oil is an effective emollient that softens dry skin making it ideal for use in creams and lotions for mature and crepey skin as it sinks into the skin very quickly and will not drag down the skin.
  • It does not clog the pores and alsoencourages the regeneration of skin cells. Together with its rehydrating properties this is a great oil to help to combat wrinkles. Use in daily eye creams and facial serums as it leaves no greasy or oily feeling.
  • It improves the skin’s elasticity and helps to prevent stretch marks. It also reduces blemishes and scars, so is a good choice to use in acne products to help repair the pit marks.
  • Baobab Seed Oil is suitable for all skin types and promotes rejuvenation of skin cells.
  • An excellent oil to use after a shower or bath. Simply apply a small amount of Baobab Seed Oil to wet skin and it will quickly sink in, locking in the moisture, leaving the skin feeling soft and protected.
  • It calms irritated and sun damaged skin and promotes wound healing.
  • It’s very soothing to irritated skin and skins that are eczema prone or psoriasis prone and equally beneficial with dermatitis like conditions.
  • It’s a nourishing oil for use in nail care products as well as very nutritiveto add to a massage blend.
Hair Care
  • Baobab Seed Oil is excellent for very dry and even brittle hair. Add to a shampoo and massage in or apply the oil to wet hair and leave for a few minutes before shampooing.
  • It Improves the moisture content in hair and makes very good hair packs for intensive hair care.
  • Baobab Seed Oil works like an instant conditioner on wet hair when you have just come out of the shower. Work a small amount into your palms and massage into the hair. Helps to retain curl definition in the hair as well.
  • It softens coarse feeling hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Organic Baobab Seed Oil:

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a massage oil. It has an excellent nutritive ratio of essential fatty acids and a good mix of vitamins, minerals and powerful antioxidants. Useful for anyone convalescing after illness or whilst in their sick bed.
Historical Information
The tree is also known as the upside down tree as it upper parts look like the roots of a tree that has been tipped upside down. The local people use every part of the tree in one form or another. The tree holds a lot of water and some of them are large enough for a family to live in. The bark is used for clothing and ropes and the fruits are vitamin rich and full of antioxidants. Many trees are reported to be well over 1,500 years old. It has been part of the indigenous pharmacopoeia for centuries.