Buy Peach Kernel Oil Online | Aromantic

21025

Peach Kernel Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Prunus Persica Kernel Oil

A gentle oil suitable for everyday use, for sensitive skin, dry, mature skin and babies. A great all rounder for all skin types.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear, pale yellow liquid that is virtually odourless. It is obtained by expeller pressing of the seed (stone) of the ripe peach fruit that has then been refined, bleached, deodorised and winterized to remove undesirable impurities and aroma, making the oil more stable and pleasant to use. It has very similar properties and profile to Apricot Kernel Oil.

  • Use at 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.

Peach Kernel Oil blends very well with drier feeling oils like Chia Seed, Kiwi Seed and Rosehip Seed as it makes them feel more elegant on the skin.

Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 2% to 8%
C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid 1%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 0.5% to 2.5%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 54% to 67%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 25% to 35%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 0.8%
 
SAP value mg KOH/g 185 - 195.
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Peach Kernel Oil are:
Emollient, Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Peach Kernel Oil is a gentle oil that is tolerated very well by people with sensitive skin due to its Omega 6 content which is anti-inflammatory.
  • It is a good emollient and is safe enough to use on babies as it is protective and gentle. Use in baby massage oils and nappy balms.
  • It’s great to use in anti ageing and skin rejuvenation products like eye creams as it smooths out fine lines and wrinkles. It helps to brighten the skin and give it a glow.
  • Used under the eyes, Peach Kernel Oil can help to reduce dark circles and reduce puffiness and fine lines.
  • It is a beneficial oil to use in gels, as even a small amount leaves a very soft feeling on the skin. Use in face serums and face masks.
  • As Peach Kernel Oil is an excellent emollient, it is a good moisturiser that keeps the skin hydrated and enhances skin elasticity making the skin smooth. Use in creams and lotions and oil blends.
  • Peach Kernel Oil is a good ingredient to add to cleansers for sensitive skin.
  • It is excellent to use for body massage as it is absorbed slowly by the skin over 20 minutes to an hour without leaving a greasy residue.
  • Peach Kernel Oil is suitable for all skin types including sensitive skin.
Hair Care
  • It can help to nourish the hair shaft and detangle the hair.
  • Peach Kernel Oil has a slight astringency which will firm the scalp and hair follicles. This is stimulating and can help to reduce hair loss.
  • Massaging the oil in can restore comfort and flexibility to an irritated scalp.
  • The Omega 9 content of Peach Kernel Oil is useful to help keep your hair dandruff free and also strengthens the hair shaft.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Peach Kernel Oil.

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to improve digestion. Blended with some Peppermint Essential Oil, it was gently rubbed into the abdomen in a clockwise direction.
Historical Information
The Ancient Romans imported peach kernel oil from Persia as it was highly regarded as a beauty treatment. By the 16th century, it was being used by wealthy people in the UK.