A high content of natural tocopherols and phytosterols further enhance its protective and nutritive benefits. It spreads easily and is absorbed relatively quickly by the skin.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 5% to 14%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 3% to 15%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 5% to 30%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 50% to 75%
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 180-190
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Cucumber Seed Oil are:
Emollient, Skin Conditioning.
To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.