Borage Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Borago Officinalis Seed Oil, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

An oil that is rich in GLA (Gamma Linolenic Acid). Very easily absorbed by the skin. Essential in all anti ageing and mature skin products. Also known as Starflower Oil.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear to pale yellow, thin, dry oil made from the pressed seeds of the Borage plant. The oil has a strong natural odour that can be masked with essential oils if used in an oil only blend. When used in creams and lotions, the odour is less noticeable.
 
The oil has 0.5% Vitamin E (Tocopherol) added as an antioxidant which will reduce the potential oxidation of the Borage Oil whilst it is in the bottle. That Vitamin E is itself in Sunflower Seed Oil to make the tocopherol pourable. This is the only way to ensure we have a potent product that is effective.
  • Use 1% to 100%. However, because it feels very dry, it is much better to use it blended with other oils to enrich it further and feel nicer on the skin. From experience, we find that 5% in a cream or lotion has a very good effect.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • The GLA content of the Borage Oil is not heat stable so it should be used in Stage 3 (below 40°C) when making creams and lotions.
It is an excellent idea to blend Borage Oil with thicker and heavier oils like Castor Oil, Macadamia Nut Oil or Shea Butter Oil to increase the overall functionality as well as to improve the sensorial feel on the skin.
Borage oil has an exceptionally high content of Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) which helps combat skin dryness.
 
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 5% to 13%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 1% to 6%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 5% to 30%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 30% to 76%
C18:3 Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) max 18%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 1%
C20:1 Eicosenoic Acid 1% to 5%
C22:1 Docosenoic Acid 1% to 3.5%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 185-195
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Borage Oil are:
Emollient, Skin Conditioning.
To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • An excellent oil to use on damaged skin such as acne prone or eczema and especially, psoriasis prone skin and perfect to use with all sensitive skin types.
  • Use in mature skin creams, lotions and serums.
  • Borage Oil makes dry and crepey skin softer and more flexible giving it a younger appearance.
  • Excellent to add to massage blends.
Hair Care
  • Very good to moisturise the hair shaft.
  • It makes the hair feel soft and flexible.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Borage Oil;