Buy Thistle Oil Online | Aromantic

Thistle Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil

A thin, dry feeling oil that is excellent to add for all skin types as it stimulates the production of desirable GLA in the body. Also known as Safflower Oil.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear, yellow oil with hardly any aroma that is made by pressing the seeds of the organic Safflower. The oil is sometimes called Safflower Oil.
  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Thistle Oil blends very well with high GLA oils like Borage Oil and Evening Primrose Oil for rejuvenating damaged skin.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 5% to 8%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 2.5% to 7%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 20% to 40%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 50% to 74%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 0.5%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 186-198
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Organic Thistle Oil are:
Fragrance, Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care

  • Thistle Oil helps to soften the skin and also helps to repair the skin’s natural lipid barrier which is hugely protective.
  • As an effective moisturiser, it maintains hydration levels in the skin thus reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
  • It promotes cellular regeneration and soothes inflammation in the skin. With regular use, Thistle Oil promotes cell regeneration to improve the skin tone and texture.
  • Thistle Oil is an excellent choice to use on acne prone skin. It is non comedogenic meaning that it does not block the pores. It actually helps to reduce the size of large pores. It triggers the production of GLA’s in the body which are essential for the skin to repair.
  • In massage blends, it is a good idea to add it for every massage as it is so functional but combine it with other oils to give greater slip and glide.
Hair Care
  • Thistle Oil contains high levels of Omega 6 which is good for moisturising the hair and scalp, keeping dandruff at bay.
  • A few drops of the oil can be rubbed between the palms and scrunched into dry hair or massaged into wet hair to stimulate the roots and hair follicles.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Thistle Oil;

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to kick start the body into a state of healing. It is found to be beneficial as a part of all massage oil blends.
Historical Information
Thistle Oil is one of the oldest known plants to be cultivated. Called Safflower Oil in the older texts, it was often used as a fake version of saffron for dying fabrics. Textiles found in Tutankhamun’s tomb have been found to be dyed with safflower.
 
Up to the mid 20th Century, safflower oil was mostly used in modern industry in the manufacturing of paints and varnishes and it still is. Due to its confusion with the saffron flower, many suppliers reverted to the old English name of Thistle Oil as it started to become more popular in therapy as well as food.