Kokum Butter

78385

Kokum Butter

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

INCI: Garcinia Indica Seed.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Short Description:

A pure, non hydrogenated butter that restores skin elasticity and softens skin. It can be used in place of Cocoa Butter and has a lighter natural odour than Shea Butter. Excellent to use on the scalp as well.

What is it?

A creamy coloured, hard butter with a very mild smell made from the fruit kernels of the Kokum tree that have been expeller pressed and then refined. The texture of the butter is hard and dry whilst being quite granular and crumbly. It melts slowly when in contact with the skin.

It is a very stable butter but It is best not to melt Kokum in the same way that you would heat Cocoa Butter or Shea Butter. Make scrapings of the butter and add to the cream or lotion when needed. Do not keep it at a high heat other than when making a cream.

As it is rich in antioxidants and Vitamin E, it is very resistant to oxidation and going rancid. It contains a good complex of oleic acid, palmitic acid and stearic acid.

Its fatty acid content is sufficient to improve the texture of creams and add thickness and texture. It will also improve the emulsion stability a little as well.

Essential fatty acid profile and SAP value

4-10% Palmitic Acid (C-16:0)

40-60% Stearic Acid (C18:0)

35-55% Oleic Acid (C18:1)

0.1-4% Linoleic Acid (C-18:2)

SAP Value mg KOH/g 187-193

 Cosmetic Functions

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Kokum Butter are:

Skin Conditioning

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

How to use it

Skin Care

It is an excellent moisturiser that improves the skin’s elasticity. Helps to combat fine lines and wrinkles as well as age spots. Very regenerative to mature and ageing skin.

Kokum Butter makes an excellent skin salve as it is quite brittle, and when this is blended with Cocoa Butter and other oils, it makes a very elegant, smooth and almost gel like texture. Use for sensitive skin, damaged and inflamed skin.

Dry skin benefits exceptionally well with Kokum Butter as it improves the skin’s barrier for natural hydration without feeling sticky, greasy or heavy. As an emollient, it softens the skin and restores elasticity to the skin.

Excellent for use in hand creams and foot creams for dry, cracked, rough and calloused skin. Kokum Butter will soften the skin and restore the flexibility, leaving the skin feeling very supple. It helps to heal cracks and fissures in the heels and between the toes. Its antibacterial qualities are useful for these types of foot creams as well.

The texture is non greasy and is absorbed into the skin very fast. Use in men's aftershave products and moisturisers.

Use in leg lotions for healing marks left by razor nicks when shaving or other scars.

It is a very light butter on the skin so it can be blended into products for acne prone skin. Its anti inflammatory properties will be useful as well as not blocking the pores.

Hair Care

Ideal for scalp treatments to promote strong roots as well as stimulating the hair follicles for new hair growth. It is non greasy and does not clog the pores. It is absorbed into the scalp immediately without feeling greasy.

Kokum Butter is excellent for working into frizzy hair to soften it.

As a hair conditioner, it will make the hair softer and more manageable.

Other

Use 1% to 100%.

Use 1% to 3% in creams and lotions.

Use 5% to 20% when making balms. Although it is an excellent butter, it is always better when blended with other materials.

Use 3% to 20% for body butters, works especially well when combined with Mango Butter.

Use 2% to 5% when making soaps.

Use 1% to 3% in hair conditioners.

Kokum Butter is naturally dry and crumbly at room temperature. Do not make the mistake of thinking that is has dried out or “gone off”, as this is just the natural look of the butter.

Often, instead of heating the butter, you can liquefy it with other oils using a stick blender.

Suggested Blends

Add 20% of Kokum butter to 80% of your chosen oil blend to get an excellent salve.

Blend equal parts of Kokum Butter with Camellia Oil and Coconut Oil (liquid fractionated) using a stick blender and gentle heat in a hot water bath (not boiling hot). This is very restorative to the hair follicles and is excellent to use after hair loss.

Blend with Calendula Oil, Tamanu Oil and Shea Butter to make super intensive healing balms for cracked heels.

Cautions/Contraindications

None. Remember, it is best not to heat it at a high temperature.

RECIPES

Click on the links below to be directed to a great recipe featuring Kokum Butter:

TRADITIONAL USAGE

Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to use on clients suffering with stomach ulcers. Recent research trials have reportedly shown that this butter is very effective in treating stomach ulcers as it kills the H. Pylori bacteria.

Recent research shows exciting promise in the field of cancer treatments but obviously, this is ongoing.

Historical Information

As it is native to India, Kokum has been traditionally used in Ayurvedic medicine to treat sores, prevent infection, alleviate diarrhoea and constipation symptoms as well as improve digestion. Almost seen as a cure all, it is also used for ear infections and stomach ulcers. For centuries, it has had the reputation for relieving the pain of arthritis.