Avocado Butter | Natural Cosmetic Ingredients | Aromantic UK

Avocado Butter

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Persea Gratissima Oil; Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil; Butyrospermum Parkii Butter; Tocopherol.

A nourishing, blended butter that is moisturising and hydrating for mature and dry skin types and all anti aging products.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A pale to yellow solid butter with a slight oily aroma made from blending Avocado Oil (max 50%) with Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (25% to 50%), Shea Butter (5% to 9.99%and Vitamin E (0.1% to 0.99%). This combination gives a much better texture whilst retaining the benefits of Avocado as well as Shea Butter. The Vitamin E is added to enhance the antioxidant qualities and keep the butter stable from oxidation.
  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Avocado Butter combines well with Omega 3 rich oils such as Chia Seed Oil, Rosehip Seed Oil and Kiwi Seed Oil to give a good balance of 3 essential fatty acids. This makes an even better product for dry and very dry skin.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 4% to 10%
C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid 0.1% to 2%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 0.5% to 3%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 60% to 80%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 10% to 20%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 1%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 140-180
 
Cosmetic Functions:
The individual materials that make up Avocado Butter are listed on the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing) here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Avocado Butter is an excellent emollient and is very nourishing, especially for dry and more mature skin types.
  • It is particularly effective for the dry and very dry skin types as it melts on contact with the skin and instantly softens and protects the skin, locking moisture in.
  • It’s low melting point means it melts on contact with the skin, sinking in to give a rich and luxurious skin feel to the skin. It can be gently melted and added to anti aging serums to enrich them.
  • Added to massage blends, Avocado Butter keeps the skin looking supple and radiant. The rich Oleic Acid content helps to ease stiff and aching joints.
  • A small amount in a lip balm formulation makes it super nourishing.
  • Body Butters are an obvious choice for adding Avocado Butter to as it brings the benefits of Avocado Oil as well as Shea Butter.
Hair Care
  • Avocado Butter helps to soften and hydrate dry hair that is easily breakable. Only a small amount is needed to have this effect.
  • It leaves the hair feeling very smooth and silky without feeling sticky or greasy or diminishing the shine.
  • Regular use of Avocado Butter in hair care conditioners and hair packs conditions the scalp and encourages healthy hair growth as well as eliminates dandruff.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Avocado Butter:

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a nutritional boost to massage sessions for clients who have been malnourished or long term sick. It is very nurturing and restores flexibility to the skin of bed care patients.
Historical Information
Fossil evidence of avocados have been found in Mexico and are millions of years old. Mexico is still the world’s largest producer of fresh avocados.
 
Hydrogenation of fats was developed in the early 1900’s and was used in the development of margarines due to butter shortages in the wars. Hydrogenation is now widely used in cosmetic ingredients.