78265

Organic Shea Butter Filtered and Deodorised

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

Used in creams, lotions & massage oils for its moisturising, protective and healing properties - especially good for dry and damaged skin.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Organic Filtered and Deodorised Shea Butter - Refined
 
This lovely Shea Butter is produced by a woman’s cooperative in Ghana.
 
The ripe nuts of the shea tree are collected by the women after the nuts have fallen to the ground.
 
The green edible peel is removed and the nuts are sun dried before being roasted and kneaded by hand to produce the soft shea butter.
 
The woman also hand weave the baskets used to transport the finished shea butter.
 
After washing with water to remove impurities and skimming/separating the butter from the water, the crude solid butter is transported to the refining plant in Holland where it is received by a certified importer for organic oils and fats.
 
There the butter is melted, then bleached, filtered and deodorised.
 
Once this process is complete the butter is cooled and packed.
 
The final butter is white to pale yellow in colour with a faint characteristic odour.
 
CAS Number: 91080-23-8
EC Number: 293-515-7
It is a superb emollient and is excellent for conditioning the skin.
Moisturises the skin and restores its elasticity.
 
Shea Butter contains natural SPF but this is not high to be used as a sun protection product.
 
The low level does, however, give some daily defence against the damaging effects of UV light whilst repairing cellular degeneration.
 
Re hydrates sun damaged skin.
 
It is protective and healing, especially for dry and damaged skin.
 
It contains phytosterols which stimulate the basal layer of the skin to regenerate faster giving younger and fresher looking skin.
 
Superb to use in hair products especially dry and processed hair.
 
Typical Fatty Acid profile;
 
3%-9% Palmitic Acid
34% -50% Stearic Acid
38% -50% Oleic Acid (Omega 9)
2% -9% Linoleic Acid (Omega 6)

HOW TO USE IT

Use 1% - 100%.In facial products, we would not recommend using more than 3% as this is already an effective level but may cause open pores on some skin types.
 
Much higher levels are excellent at diminishing stretch marks.
 
When adding shea butter to your formulations, don't overheat it as this can cause the butter to crystallize when it cools down.
 
This then feels gritty in the finished cream.
It is better to keep it melted at a low heat for a few minutes longer as this allows to fatty esters to melt better.
 
Use in creams, lotions, serums, night creams, hair packs, massage blends, baby products, hair treatments, lip balms, soaps, eczema and psoriasis prone skin, chapped and dry sore skin.
 
Excellent when blended with Vitamin E for diminishing or even preventing stretch marks.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Shea Butter (Organic).