Buy Organic Coconut Butter Online | Aromantic

78185

Organic Coconut Butter

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Cocos Nucifera Seed Butter

Used for hair care, hair dressings, body butter, soap & sun care products. It also adds more body when melted into massage oils.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Coconut Butter is cold pressed from coconuts and the resulting fat is deodorised leaving soft, off white coloured butter.
 
It melts quickly on the skin as its melting point is 20°C - 28°C.
 
It is an excellent emollient used for conditioning the skin and giving flexibility and shine to dry and coarse hair.
 
It gives extra texture when used it creams and lotions.
A typical fatty acid profile is:

2% – 16% Caprylic Acid
2% – 16% Capric Acid
40% – 58% Lauric Acid
12% – 22% Myristic Acid
4% – 12% Palmitic Acid
1.5% – 12% Stearic Acid

HOW TO USE IT

Use 1% to 100%.
 
As it is heat stable, it can be added in the fat stage (stage 1) when making creams, lotions, butters and balms.
Use for hair products, skin care creams, lotions, butters and balms as well as massage products and sun care products.
 
Adds a good, stable lather when used in soap making but don’t use more than 30% as it can then become drying.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Coconut Butter (Organic).

Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 1 Reviews
Write a Review Ask a Question
  • Reviews
  • Questions
Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
  • service
  • products
  • quality
  • pleasure
  • guys
A
28 June 2020
Anonymous
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product
The best trusted supplier ever

Always get the best service from these guys and the products are ethically sourced and high quality. It's a pleasure dealing with them.