Buy Palmarosa Essential Oil Online | Aromantic

36765

Palmarosa Essential Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Cymbopogon martini Oil

A sweet, fresh, floral fragrance with a hint of rose and geranium, and a dry undertone.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A colourless to pale yellow, volatile oil obtained by steam distillation of the herb.
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Palmarosa Essential Oil are:Masking, Skin Conditioning, Tonic.
 
To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
Excellent skin care properties, as it moisturises the skin and balances hydration levels in the skin.
 
Works well in serums, gels, creams and toners.
 
It balances sebum production so useful for dry and oily skin in serums, creams and lotions.Keeps the skin supple and flexible.
 
Excellent for acne prone skin as it is a cellular regenerator and is very regenerative for old acne scars.
 
Antiseptic and antifungal so it is an obvious choice for foot creams for athlete’s foot.
 
Hair Care
A useful addition to any shampoo for scalp irritations like dermatitis.
Other
Relieves stiff and sore muscles and calms nervous exhaustion so an ideal choice for massage lotions and oil blends.
 
Suggested Blends
Blend with Fragonia and Peppermint in a foot cream.
 
Blend with Helichrysum for conditioners and hair packs for irritated scalps.
 
Combine with Plai for post viral massage and sports massage.
 
With Shea Butter Oil and Rosehip Oil for improving scars from acne pits.
 
With Lavender and Roman Chamomile in bath melts and bath bombs for extremely relaxing baths.

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as an uplifting oil that calms the mind and clears confusion. It gives clarity where there are muddled thought processes.
 
Use to restore the body and mind from physical and emotional exhaustion. Ideal for convalescence.
 
It soothes the digestive system especially if it has been affected by nervous tension as well as being active in clearing intestinal infections.
 
A great choice for anorexia.
Very useful for people with OCD who present with insecurity around change in their environments.
 
It engenders security and a more flexible comfort zone within relationships as well.
 
Historical Information
Used for centuries in traditional Ayurvedic and Chinese Medicine to strengthen the Yin energy and for it’s calming and relaxing benefits.
 
Apart from its obvious use in perfumery and soap making because of it aroma likeness to rose, it is used in flavouring tobacco as well.
Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 1 Reviews
Write a Review Ask a Question
  • Reviews
  • Questions

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
    A
    23 June 2020
    Anonymous
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I recommend this product
    Quick delivery

    Very quick delivery I wish you had a printed invoice