Diluted Jasmine Absolute | Natural Oils | Aromantic UK

46026

Diluted Jasmine Absolute

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil, Jasminum Grandiflorum Flower Extract

Jasminum officinale absolute diluted in Sweet Almond Oil.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

An extract of Jasmine flowers that comes as a mobile, orange-brown liquid with a sweet, floral and intensely exotic fragrance.  
 
It is a solvent extraction of the flowers to make the concrete and then ethanolic extraction of the absolute from the concrete.
 
This is then blended with Sweet Almond Oil which makes it easier to use in small amounts Sweet Almond oil is a very stable oil that will protect the delicate essential oil.
 
The flowers are picked by hand at night and an experienced picker can pick 10,000-15,000 blossoms per night. The fragrance is so intense that this dilution is an excellent way of getting the benefits of the essential oil in a less intense fashion.
They have to be handled very carefully so as not to bruise the flower. 1,000 lbs of flowers yields approximately one pound of liquid concrete, which yields 0.2% of aromatic molecules.
 
As a dilution, it is not only more affordable, but you are able to use just one or two drops which would be the equivalent of a mere fraction of a single drop of the undiluted oil.
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Jasmine Absolute are: Masking, Perfuming.To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Use in bath products, in a diffuser or oil burner to lift moods and promote deep relaxation.Blends very well with Rose and Ylang Ylang as an aphrodisiac.
 
Skin Care
It is a beautiful oil that is effective with every skin type from sensitive skin as well as dry or greasy skin.
 
Use in creams and lotions.Excellent to use in skin toners for improving the elasticity of the skin.
 
Ideal to use in high-end serums for anti ageing as it not only assists with cell renewal but it is said to produce a feeling of confidence, optimism and euphoria.
Wonderful to use in massage oil blends and massage creams as it is not only deeply relaxing, but it helps with muscular aches and pains and stiff limbs.
 
Use with Geranium to regulate sebum production in the skin.
 
Combine with Shea Butter Oil and Vitamin E on stretch marks or scars.

Hair Care
Very calming and relaxing in hair products, but be aware that a little goes a long way as a fragrance.

CAUTIONS/CONTRAINDICATIONS

Do not use on psoriasis or eczema.
 
Do not use during pregnancy or if trying to conceive.
 
Contact a qualified aromatherapist if wanting to use in the late stages of pregnancy.
 
Do not combine with Marjoram.
 
Be aware that it can be so relaxing that it may impede concentration after use.

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists in the final stages of labour to induce childbirth. It strengthens contractions and assists with pain levels.
 
It is effective in post-natal depression and promotes the flow of breast milk.
 
Used in diffusers for working with addiction problems and lifting depression.
 
Recognised to help with sexual problems such as impotence, premature ejaculation and low libido.
 
The name Jasmine is derived from the Persian word 'yasmin'. Used medicinally in India, China and throughout the Middle-East, it has had a large status in rituals and ceremonial rites for centuries. In Turkey, the wood is used for making rope stems. In China, Jasmine tea is a firm favourite.
Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 1 Reviews
Write a Review Ask a Question
  • Reviews
  • Questions

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
  • oils
  • Aromantic
  • quality
  • places
AL
30 July 2020
ari l.
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product
Lovely quality oils

I lovely Aromantic oils such super quality and can get special oils here that other places don’t stock