Buy Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil Online | Aromantic

37105

Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci: Boswellia Serrata Oil

A characteristic Frankincense aroma with strong terpenic notes and a sweet, woody, balsamic undertone.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A pale yellow to yellow, volatile oil obtained by steam distillation of the gum resin of the Boswellia Serrata bush.

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Frankincense Essential Oil are masking and skin conditioning. To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
Rejuvenating for all types and ages of skin but an especially good choice for dry and mature skin to help keep wrinkles at bay.
 
Use in gel wraps for general toning and scar reduction.
 
Add a few drops to a bath oil or massage blend to relax the mind and tone the skin.
 
In acne prone skin products, it is antiseptic, reduces inflammation, combats infection and reduces scarring.Include in balms and lotions for stiff joints and arthritis like pains.
 
Hair Care
A small amount gives a good base note that will mask any strong smelling raw materials.Include some fresh citrus top notes to get a good, fresh balance.
Other
Use in a diffuser or oil burner as a good choice for meditations and intense work including rituals.
 
Use as a base note in small amounts to cover the smell of other useful oils such as Elemi and Spikenard for eye area products.
 
Combine with Frangipani to get a wonderful emotional lift that clears negativity.
 
Blend with Cinnamon, Clove and Blood Orange or Mandarin for an evocative scent of Christmas.
 
Add to Elemi and Spikenard for use anti wrinkle eye creams and serums.

TRADITIONAL USE

Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to clear morbid conditions and grubby catarrh.
 
A good choice for meditations and intense work including rituals.It clears the respiratory tract and drops the diaphragm making deep breathing easier.
 
Historical Information
This is the traditional Frankincense used in Ayurvedic medicine.It is referred to in old texts as Olibanum (Oil of Lebanon).
 
The resin has been long used in churches and rituals as it causes the diaphragm to drop and so slows down and deepens the breathing.
 
Most classically known as one of the three gifts brought at the birth of Christ. Often considered to be protective and clears negativity. The burning of Frankincense resin is thought to be the first form of incense.