Black Spruce Essential Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:  Picea Mariana Leaf.

A very crisp and fresh smelling oil with a slightly green note and balsamic earthiness. It is very different to standard pine. When blended into creams and gels, it develops a very soft, woodsy aroma that is quite comforting.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A colourless to yellow oil that is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves from the Black Spruce tree in Canada.
 
Black Spruce blends very well with Sandalwood essential oil, also Fragonia and Eucalyptus. Works well when added to Calendula Oil to use in foot creams.
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Black Spruce Essential Oil are:
 
Fragrance, Perfuming
 
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

  • It can be blended in a carrier oil and massaged into your feet and is excellent in a foot bath.
  • Blended with a vegetable oil and put into the bath.
  • In a diffuser, only a little is needed, and the aroma is very attractive.
  • Black Spruce is a good choice to include in oil blends or gels for sports products.
  • Use in an oil burner or diffuser to clear your mind and create a tranquil space.
 
Hair Care
  • Although there are no direct hair benefits with this oil, we do recommend trying it in a shampoo. It is refreshing and stimulating to your scalp and at the same time, seems to relax your mind. It seems to make the shower experience a little calmer and more serene.