36425

Ginger Essential Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Zingiber officinale Root Oil

A sharp, spicy, peppery and warm ginger aroma with hints of lemon.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear volatile oil with a light yellow to amber colour obtained by steam distillation of the dried rhizomes (roots) of the ginger plant.
 

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Ginger Essential Oil are:Masking, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning, Tonic.To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
Can be used in any creams and gels for cold joints.
 
Very soothing for aching joints and muscles so combine with other oils in massage blends and bath soaks for after sport and relaxing products.
 
Stimulates the circulation so use gently in compresses and wraps.
 
Great in massage balms, oil compresses and gels for fatigued and muscles.
 
Hair Care
As a rubefacient, it stimulates and reddens the skin.
Could be used in stimulating shampoos and hair loss products.
 
In a shampoo, this effect can encourage and stimulate the hair shaft with the extra blood circulation enriching the oxygen concentration.
 
Other
Excellent in a Winter footbath – combine with Foam Bath Emulsifier.
 
Suggested Blends
Add to Fragonia for a warming foot cream that relieves aching feet.Blend with Rosemary Verbenone and Niaouli in an after sports massage blend.

CAUTIONS/CONTRAINDICATIONS

Do not use in pregnancy or if menopausal.
 
Do not use on hot, inflamed conditions.
 
Use lightly as excess can cause dermal irritation in sensitive skin and potentially photosensitivity.

TRADITIONAL USE

Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a natural tonic for the lungs and stomach and to help with diarrhoea, indigestion, nausea, loss of appetite and travel sickness.
Historical Information
Used by all cultures from early times as a medicine and for the same reasons it is still used today.