50265

Liftonin

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Aqua, Glycerin, Panicum Miliaceum Seed Extract (Millet Seed), Tannic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (0.2%).

An effective anti aging formulation specifically designed improve the appearance of the skin, reducing the appearance of lines and wrinkles.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear, yellow liquid that is a natural, active complex obtained by extracting botanical silicon from millet and tannins, taken from oak.
 
Tannins are well known to be skin tightening. In vivo studies with Liftonin® confirmed an improved skin structure by reducing wrinkles and lines, as well as a generally younger appearance.
The new production of collagen and glucosamine glucans is accelerated.
 
The skin profile is improved from within.
 
In vivo studies with only 2% Liftonin® confirm an improved skin structure by reducing wrinkles and lines, as well as a generally younger appearance after 28 days of use.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
It increases the collagen production so add to night creams and anti aging serums.
 
It also reinforces the collagen matrix.
 
It contains highly bioavailable silicon and will actively increase the silicon content in fingernails.
 
Add to protective hand creams as well as foot creams and gels.
 
Rejuvenating to the dermal matrix of the skin, giving a flawless, radiant complexion with even texture.
 
Excellent for aging and crepey skin, acne prone skin and skin that needs a boost.
 
A great choice to add to men’s after shaving gels, lotions and creams.
 
The tannic acid from oak is astringent which is excellent for oily skin and acne prone skin.
 
This astringent effect also gives a cosmetic lifting effect resulting in a smoother and brighter skin appearance.
 
The tannins also have antioxidant properties.
 
A good addition to everyday body lotions to gradually improve the skin contours.
Hair Care
As the tannins are astringent, it will help combat an greasy scalp and oily hair when added to shampoos and conditioners.
 
The high levels of bioavailable silica will strengthen the hair shaft at its root.
 
Add to hair spritzes designed to be left on as well as hair packs.
 
Other
Use at 1% to 3%. Water soluble so cannot be used in oil only blends.
 
It is heat sensitive so use at below 40°C or in stage 3 (cool down stage) when making creams and lotions.
 
The pH of the finished product is best to be below pH 6.5.
 
Use with Hyaluronic Acid gel for skin rejuvenating serums.
 
Blend with Eco Marine Algae Extract to make exceptional eye creams and serums.
 
All of our Vitamin materials (A, B, C and E) will enhance the effect of Liftonin® even further when added to creams, gels, lotions and serums.
 
Pseudocollagen will achieve an even more lifted and full effect when combined with Liftonin®.

CAUTIONS & CONTRAINDICATIONS

None. As Liftonin® is a product made from natural ingredients, the colour may change slightly from one batch to another and a slight precipitation may form over time. This will not affect the function of the product.

RECPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to some great recipes featuring Liftonin: