Passionflower Seed Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil

A very hydrating oil that can be beneficial in products for skincare, including damaged, or dry itchy skin. Soft to feel and quick to sink in with no residual greasiness. It is also known as Maracuja Oil.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear to slight yellow oil with virtually no odour obtained by expeller pressing the ripe seeds of the passion flower. Because it is a wholly natural product, there are frequently variations with the colour and odour due to natural variation and climate change. Therefore, this oil has then been refined, bleached and deodorised to some degree, to improve the quality of the oil, to be more acceptable and consistent. It has been winterized to keep it fluid.
  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Blend Passionflower Seed Oil with Olive Oil and Plai Essential Oil. Combined with good massage techniques, it is an excellent blend for after sports.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 5% to 18%
C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid max 1%
C18:0 Stearic Acid max 5%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 10% to 24%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 55% to 80%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 1.5%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 185-205
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Passion Flower Seed Oil are:
Emollient
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Passionflower Seed Oil is a very nice emollient to use for all skin types but especially effective for dry skin. It moistens and hydrates the skin whilst feeling light and there is no greasy after feel. It can be used neat or in oil blends, creams, lotions, gels and serums.
  • The oil is nourishing for the skin and a good ingredient to use in products for sun damaged skin.
  • As a good antioxidant, it is beneficial in anti aging and anti wrinkle creams, gels and serums.
  • Passionflower Seed Oil is beneficial in products for acne prone skin. It makes other oils feel thinner in consistency, so allowing you to utilise other beneficial oils. It soothes the skin and sinks in very quickly with no greasy residue.
  • The exceptionally high Omega 6 fatty acid content of Passionflower Seed Oil makes the skin more resilient to external damage and maintains the barrier function, keeping the skin hydrated, flexible and more radiant. It reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
 
 
 
 
  • Passionflower Seed Oil can be useful in a massage blend for after sports.
  • Used in lip balms, it soothes and conditions the lips without being sticky.
 
Hair Care
  • Passionflower Seed Oil is very good in products suitable for an itchy scalp. Great for use in new weaves as the oil is non greasy and sinks in quickly.
  • The Omega 9 content of Passionflower Seed Oil restores suppleness and softness to the scalp eliminating dry scalp and dandruff.
  • Highly recommended in hair care products as well as using neat on the scalp, it helps to maintain a healthy scalp, which in turn is beneficial for healthy hair growth and increased vitality resulting in thicker, longer and stronger, conditioned hair with no stickiness.
  • Passionflower Seed Oil is excellent to restore flexibility to dry and brittle hair.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Passionflower Seed Oil:

Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 2 Reviews
5 ★
100% 
2
4 ★
0% 
0
3 ★
0% 
0
2 ★
0% 
0
1 ★
0% 
0
Write a Review Ask a Question

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
  • Maracuja
  • skin protector
  • SP50
  • name
  • quality ingredients
  • skin feel
  • drops
  • customer service
  • Aromantic
  • skin
A
11 June 2021
Anonymous
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product

Getting my glow on...

So far so good. I'm told that this oil goes by another name of Maracuja oil - which acts as a good skin protector (SP50 I think). It definitely feels good. Not too slippery. 2 or 3 drops goes a long way. Skin seems to glow.

A
27 October 2020
Anonymous
Spain Spain
I recommend this product

Lovely oil

I love this oil, it's light and has a great skin feel. Aromantic always provide me with great quality ingredients and their customer service is the best!

Facebook retargeting pixel