Lavender oil is one of the most popular essential oils, admired globally for its calming properties and deeply relaxing aroma. This thin, pale yellow oil is obtained through steam distillation of fresh lavender leaves. As well as boosting well-being, lavender essential oil offers several benefits for the skin and hair.
Our pure lavender essential oil is extracted from high altitude lavender that’s been grown in the mountains above 1,400 metres. As high elevation lavender produces an increased number of esters, this means it has stronger properties, ensuring that our essential oil is of the finest quality.
Lavender oil is easy to use in massage, aromatherapy and across a range of cosmetic products. Use it as a pillow spray to help you relax, in soaps or bath bombs for a beautifully scented bath or in a massage oil blend for a soothing after sports treatment.
Use with caution while pregnant as overuse could be too stimulating.
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of lavender essential oil are:
Benefits of Lavender Oil for the Skin and Hair:
Thgis essential oil is beautiful, as are all of the products from Aromantic.
Lovely smell, fast delivery, love using this in my bath and home made products. Will buy again