Marjoram Essential Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Origanum Majorana Leaf Oil

A fresh and herbaceous sweet aroma.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A volatile pale yellow to dark yellow oil which is steam distilled from the leaves of the Sweet Marjoram plant.
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Sweet Marjoram Essential Oil are:Perfuming.To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
Excellent oil in creams, gels and massage blends.It is especially good for after sports use.
 
Hair Care
No specific hair care usage but it does add a warm, woody and spicy note to a herbal shampoo blend.
Other
Can be used in wraps or localised applications.
 
Suggested Blends
Add to St. John’s Wort infused oil.Combine with Rosemary and Plai Essential Oils along with Arnica Macerated Oil for sports massage blends.

CAUTIONS/CONTRAINDICATIONS

Do not use during pregnancy. It increases circulation by dilating arteries so should be avoided with varicose veins.