Juniper Berry Essential Oil | SkinCare | Aromantic

Juniper Berry Essential Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Juniperus communis Fruit Oil

A sweet, fresh, woody and balsamic aroma.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear to very pale yellow, thin oil steam distilled from the crushed berries of the Juniper bush.
 
The berry oil is always considered superior to the oils from the wood or needles.
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Juniper Berry Essential Oil are:Masking, Perfuming.To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
A very effective diuretic so is excellent to use in cellulite wraps and spa detox massages.
 
Excellent for clearing up spotty and acne prone skin.
 
Use in toners, serums and lotions for teenage skin products.
 
 It is also bactericidal against a wide range of bacteria.
 
Hair Care
Helps to prevent against lice, ticks and fleas when used in a shampoo.  
 
Can help to balance an oily scalp with greasy hair.
Other
Excellent to combien with Manual Lymphatic Drainage Massage due to its depurative effects.
 
Helps to expel excess uric acid build up, so is excellent to use in after sports gels and lotions to help prevent muscle cramping.
 
Suggested Blends
Use with Geranium in a blend to improve oily skin that is prone to acne.Add to Grapefruit in body creams, gels and body wraps for cellulite.
 
Combine with Geranium for greasy hair shampoo and conditioners.
.

CAUTIONS/CONTRAINDICATIONS

Do no use during pregnancy or with any form of kidney disease.

TRADITIONAL USE

Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to clean up "dirty blood" which helps to improve the condition of wet eczema, psoriasis, acne, poor assimilation and uric acid elimination.
 
Used for urinary tract infections and, as a powerful diuretic, it helps to relieve menstrual oedema and swelling as well as PMS.
 
Helps to shrink haemorrhoids and enlargement of the prostate. Cleanses the air when used in an oil burner or diffuser to clear negativity from the air.
Historical Information
Used for hundreds of years as the predominant flavouring in gin.
 
During both world wars, French hospitals burned it in the wards to cleanse the air from infectious diseases.
 
It had a long history of use throughout Europe in the Middle Ages to help stop the spread of cholera, typhoid and the plague.