Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Katrafay image
(EX. VAT) 10 ml £6.59
Price: (inc. VAT) £7.91

Katrafay

Share This
Share This Page
X

It is an intriguing fragrance that is dry and woody, balsamic, fresh and green, yet a little earthy and powdery. The aroma somewhere between Sandalwood and Cedarwood Virginian.

A light yellow to orange, fluid oil obtained from steam distillation of the bark from the Katrafay tree.

Inci:

Cedrelopsis Grevei

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Katrafay Essential Oil are:

 

Skin Protecting

 

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

Skin Care

Very soothing for inflamed skin so it add to products for acne prone skin or any sensitised skin products.

 

Excellent to calm inflamed muscles or tendons when used in performance sports lotions, balms and gels.

 

Very good humectant qualities that enhance the moisturisation of skin.

 

Eases the ache of “heavy legs” and can be used in gels to alleviate this.

 

As an astringent, it is ideal in a gel for large pored skin.

 

Hair Care

It is antipruritic so helps to sooth an itchy scalp.

 

Often it can be hard to get good “perfume style” of fragrance in a shampoo that will hold. Citrus notes like grapefruit are particularly hard to keep. Katrafay blends very well with all citrus notes as well as florals, herbs and spices. It gives good depth to a blend and acts as a fixative to keep the fragrance more stable for longer.

 

Other

It is not a flat and heavy woody smell, it is quite clean and crisp and “easy to keep coming back to” smell. It is very long lasting and is a great fixative.

 

Especially suited for men's products but experience has shown that it is liked by the majority of people.

 

Suggested Blends

Blend with Lavender Absolute and Peppermint in an after shave balm.

 

Add to Bergamot in a leave in spray hair conditioner.

 

Combine with Vetivert in an evening blend to help relax.

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses

Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists in a blend to alleviate rheumatic pain, as well as an to aid breathing.

 

A good lymphatic cleanser when used in Manual Lymphatic Drainage (MLD) Massage.

             

Historical Information

It has long traditional use in its native Madagascar to relieve malaria.

 

It has always been seen as a fortifying tonic and a tea made from the bark of the tree was given to women to drink after childbirth.

 

Known to the Ancient Romans as an anaphrodisiac i.e. it reduced sexual desire. Soldiers wives would scatter the leaves in their beds when their men were away with the army.

 

In the Middle Ages, monks also used it to quench sexual desire and used the aromatic leaves in food and called them Monk’s Pepper. The tree took on the name of the Chasteberry Tree.

back to top