Patchouli Essential Oil | Oils for SkinCare | Aromantic

36785

Patchouli Essential Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Pogostemon Cablin Leaf Oil

An earthy and spicy, woody fragrance that is very pungent. For many people, it is reminiscent of hippy days and joss sticks.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A yellow to dark brown, thick oil that is steam distilled from the fermented leaves of the Pogostemon Cablin plant.
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Patchouli Essential Oil are:Masking.
 
To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
Regenerates the skin cells and speeds up healing of damaged skin and scar tissue.
 
It reduces wrinkles and open pores by toning and tightening the skin.
 
An excellent ingredient for foot creams as it is antifungal and antibacterial.
 
Soothes chapped and cracked skin, so is ideal in gardeners hand creams.
 
Calming to irritated skin whether acne prone skin or eczema prone skin.
 
Very good addition to all skin care essential oil blends for creams, lotions and gels.
 
An effective deodorant so add to deodorant roll ons and creams.
 
Superb to use on very dehydrated skin to restore normal skin function and moisture levels.
 
Hair Care
Regulates oily scalp and dandruff. Adds a deep note to shampoos.
Other
A strong base note, so is very good to cover stronger smells.
 
Diuretic and effective when used in anti cellulite body wraps.
 
Excellent as an insect repellant and to soothe insect bites.
 
Considered to be an aphrodisiac so would be lovely in bath melts and bath bombs.
 
Patchouli is one of the rare oils that actually improves with age. It still has to legally have a best before date, but the older the oil gets, the fragrance gets even better.
 
Suggested Blends
Works very well with Sandalwood for more mature skin or for the thicker texture of a man’s skin.
 
Use with Fragonia in foot creams and gels.
 
Blend with Lavender and Geranium in shampoos.
 
Combine with Cypress, Lavender and Citronella in a deodorant.

CAUTIONS/CONTRAINDICATIONS

None but it is very strong so start by using just a little as it can dominate a blend.

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to help with anxiety and depression as it feels like a weight has been lifted off your shoulders.
 
Great when someone has taken on more than they can cope with.
 
An oil that works best when used in small amounts particularly for giving clarity and calming anxiety.
Historical Information
It was commonplace in Victorian England, where the fashion was for ladies shawls with a paisley pattern made out of cashmere and they were all the rage.
 
The shawls arrived from India with patchouli leaves packed in the layers to prevent moth damage.
 
The lingering fragrance became associated with the idea of a luxury product.