50426

Organic Rosemary CO2 Extract

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Helianthus annuus Seed Oil, Rosmarinus officinalis Leaf Extract

A pure and natural Botanical CO2 Extract which is an extremely effective antioxidant to extend the active life of vegetable oils.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A dark brown, very thick, oily liquid botanical extract from the dried leaves of the Rosemary plant using supercritical carbon dioxide extraction.
 
It has antioxidative (stops oils from going rancid so quickly), antimicrobial and antiinflammatory properties but it is predominantly an antioxidant and should not be considered as a preservative at all.
 
It does have a strong smell and may also darken the colour of lighter oil blends.
 
​It has Kosher certification.
 
The individual materials that make up Organic Rosemary Antioxidant are listed on the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng) here.
 
Even though this botanical extract comes from the Rosemary plant, it is not the same as Rosemary essential oil and the essential oil does not have the antioxidative properties of the extract.The two products are in no way interchangeable.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
Oils that are very high in polyunsaturated fatty acids are immensely beneficial to the skin but they have a very short shelf life - often less than six months.
 
A very small amount of Organic Rosemary Antioxidant will substantially slow down the oxidation of these oils meaning they can benefit the skin for longer.
 
Hair Care
No direct hair useage but if your hair product contains a polyunsaturated fatty acid oil, then it could be included.
 
Other
Use 0.05% to 0.1% when working solely with saturated fats like Cocoa Butter and Macadamia Oil.
 
Use at 0.2% to 0.4% with predominantly Polyunsaturated fatty acids like Kiwi Seed Oil and Rosehip Seed Oil.
It is more stable than Vitamin E as an antioxidant although it is more used for the shelf life of the product.
 
Vitamin E is more beneficial for the skin.
 
When using with blends of oils, consider which are the most vulnerable to oxidation and what is their ratio in the blend.
 
Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products.
 
When making oil only blends, Rosemary antioxidant can make the finished blend darker.
 
We have found that using a low percentage of EcoSilk in the blend helps to keep the blend a little lighter in colour.
 
It does depend of the blend so experiment with small amounts first.
 

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to some great recipes featuring Rosemary CO2 Extract (Organic):