Buy Rose Seed Oil Online | Aromantic

Rosehip Seed Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Rosa Canina Fruit Oil, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

Contains naturally occurring Retinoic Acid (Vitamin A) so ideal for skincare.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A light yellow to darker yellow oil with a faint aroma that ispressed from the fruit / hips of the wild rose bush.
 
This is 99.5% Rosehip Fruit Oil and we have added 0.325% Vitamin E as a powerful antioxidant to keep the oil from oxidising. That Vitamin E is suspended in 0.175% Sunflower Seed Oil to make it pourable. Without this added antioxidant, the oil would have a shelf life of only a few months before it goes rancid. We add the antioxidant to ensure the quality and therapeutic action for longer. It is best to store this oil in the fridge.
  • Use 1% to 100%. Although safe to use neat on the skin, the high level of Omega 3 can make the oil feel tight on the skin. We feel the oil is much more elegant when blended with other oils.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Not heat stable so should be used in Stage 3 (cool stage) when making creams and lotions.
Rosehip Seed Oil blends very well with other oils that have a much fattier or greasy feel to them like Shea Butter. The dryness of the Rosehip Seed Oil makes the combination feel very elegant.
 
For sensitive skin, blend it with Peach Kernel Oil or Apricot Kernel Oil to improve the resilience of the skin.
 
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 2% to 10%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 1% to 7%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 10% - 26%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 35% to 65%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) <35%
C20:0 Arachidic Acid max 2%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 175-209
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Rosehip Seed Oil are:
Skin Conditioning, Emollient
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Rosehip Seed Oil has a light and non greasy texture that feels quite dry. It sinks into the skin rapidly without leaving any greasy after feel. It is excellent to moisturise dry and damaged skin.
  • Helps to give a more even skin tone.
  • A great oil to use for acne prone skin as it has such a light texture.
  • Rosehip Seed Oil contains a natural form of Vitamin A which is a powerful antioxidant. Combined with the high Omega 3 content, this oil is superb for smoothing the skin and helping to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles especially on mature skin.
  • As it has a short surface time on the skin, it is excellent for use under makeup.
  • Rosehip Seed Oil balances skin tone to promote an even glow.
  • It has an excellent, balanced ratio of Omega 3, Omega 6 and Omega 9. This makes it ideal to use in oil blends for all skin types and very simple to use in gel formulations where less of an oil can be included therefore using a good, balanced oil is ideal.
  • In anti aging skincare products, Rosehip Seed Oil keeps the skin soft, supple and radiant.
Hair Care
  • Rosehip Seed Oil tones an oily scalp. It will also improve the resilience of a sensitive scalp.
  • The scalp will be moisturised without feeling greasy or heavy.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Rosehip Seed Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E:

Customer Reviews
3.0 Based on 2 Reviews
5 ★
50% 
1
4 ★
0% 
0
3 ★
0% 
0
2 ★
0% 
0
1 ★
50% 
1
Write a Review Ask a Question

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
    MC
    15 November 2021
    Maria C.
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I recommend this product

    Rosehip seed oil

    Good quality oil, leaves the skin feeling very moisturised

    A
    18 May 2021
    Anonymous
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I recommend this product

    Satisfied customer

    Satisfied with the item.

    Facebook retargeting pixel