It is oil soluble so you can add it to oils, serums and ready-made products. The percentage used is very small, only 0.2 – 2% is needed.
Use in toothpaste as an antibacterial and to soothe irritated gums.
Excellent for calming down inflammation whether it be from acne, rosacea, sunburn or psoriasis type skin conditions.
A good choice for sensitive skin products where it protects from daily stress and the effects of pollution and gives a smoothness to the skin.
Bisabolol inhibits the enzymes in the skin that are responsible for breaking down collagen. Therefore, it can be considered as a pro collagen support product because it also stimulates collagen production. This will help to fade fine lines and wrinkles. Hyperpigmentation is reduced as Bisabolol helps to inhibit melanin production which is responsible for age spots.
Bisabolol increases the skin penetration of other cosmetic ingredients such as antioxidants and other skin toners.
Use in baby products like nappy creams and cleansing gels. Be aware that the ability to increase skin penetration of other cosmetic materials is important to note with baby products as it could enable essential oils to be absorbed faster. Consider reducing the amount of essential oils used.
Add to aftersun gels and light lotions to calm down any redness in the skin.
As an antibacterial and antifungal agent, it makes an ideal choice to add to foot creams, gels and balms.