Cosmetic Prebiotic | Natural Cosmetic Ingredients | Aromantic UK

50149

Cosmetic Prebiotic

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Inulin, Aqua, Alpha-glucan oligosaccharide

Cosmetic Prebiotic helps to create a barrier against pollution and environmental damage from the sun and wind. This is very useful for every skin type but especially for babies, the elderly and anyone with sensitive skin.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

It is a mixture of natural polysaccharides that is in liquid form.
 
The inulin is extracted from chicory roots whilst the Alpha-glucan oligosaccharide is obtained from sugar beet.
 
This acts as a food for the desirable bacteria present on the skin and the undesirable bacteria are unable to process it.
Therefore, it promotes the friendly bacteria on the skin to recover and grow faster whilst the harmful ones are reduced and this in turn, restores the natural bacterial balance to the skin.
 
It has excellent eco credentials.
 
The individual materials that make up Cosmetic Prebiotic are listed on the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng) here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
Add to hand creams for people who wash their hands frequently such as nurses or hairdressers. Frequent washing strips the skin of its friendly bacteria.
 
Use in daily defence creams, lotions and gels.
Add to intensive night creams, and serums.
 
Excellent for use in products for sensitive skin. Also very effective in after shave lotions and creams.
 
Use in baby products in gels or creams along with the softer vegetable oils like Apricot Kernel, Peach, Kiwi and Rosehip. This will be very caring and nurturing for gentle skin.
 
An ideal ingredient for acne prone skin that is susceptible to infections. This can also apply to acne from hormonal imbalances such as during menopause.
It has a balancing effect that is especially effective for oily skin. Very effective in toners to use after cleansing as well as pre moisturising before using oil based serums.
 
Excellent to use in deodorants as it creates a good buffer layer of bacteria on the skin.
 
Hair Care
Use in shampoos for sensitive scalps. Effective in dandruff shampoos and dandruff hair conditioners.
 
Other
Use at 1% - 5% added to the cool down stage (below 40°C).
 
Water soluble and can be used in creams, lotions and gels. Cannot be used in oil only products.
 
Store in a dry place away from direct sunlight.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Use for eczema prone skin along with Comfrey, Calendula and Chickweed oils.
 
Add to products with Anti Acne Active Formula and Epidermis and Sebum Rebalancer for acne prone skin.
 
Combine with Allantoin and Bisabolol in after shaving creams, lotions and gels.

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Cosmetic Prebiotic.

TRADITIONAL USE

Historical Information
Inulin was discovered in 1804 by a German scientist. Today, as well as a cosmetic ingredient, it is used in many foods as it alters the taste profile and intestinal absorption rate. Read more here.