Buy Activated Charcoal Online | Aromantic

Activated Charcoal

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Activated Charcoal

100% plant origin activated charcoal with exceptional purifying and detoxifying properties.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A fine black powder with no odour produced from coconut shells that have been burned into charcoal and then exposed to superheated steam which gives it a sponge like texture. It is then cooled down and milled to a fine powder (5 to 10 microns particle size). No chemical processing is involved in this natural product. This is also categorised as a pharmaceutical grade which is testament to the quality and purity of the product.
 
When the superheated steam is passed through it, tiny pores open up in the charcoal and it is these pores that have the ability to pull impurities out of the skin and hold them in the charcoal ready for it to be removed. Coconut charcoal has a higher density than charcoal obtained from other sources such as softwoods.
 
Because of the immense porosity of this charcoal, just 1g has a huge surface area for adsorption from the skin, up to 1,000 m². This means that our Activated Charcoal has a much higher adsorption power than regular charcoal powder.
 
The coconuts are mechanically recovered, no monkeys are used in the harvesting process.

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Activated Charcoal are:
 
Abrasive, Adsorbent, Opacifying
 
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
Excellent for cleansing the pores of accumulated sebum, grease, environmental pollutants, chemical residues from makeup and toxins excreted by the skin due to its amazing adsorption properties (it acts like a magnet for the “dirt” in your pores).

Ideal to use in cleansing masks for acne prone skin, teenage skin and as a weekly facial cleanse for all skin types.
 
It will balance oily skin and hair by removing excess sebum. Excellent when followed by creams, lotion or serums containing Geranium Essential Oil which also has a balancing effect.
 
It has can improve the appearance of a smoker’s skin to look brighter and fresher by gently exfoliating the top layer of dead and discoloured skin cells.
 
Although it is fabulous for the skin it may be best not to use an Activated Charcoal product too often as it may also draw out the good things like minerals and vitamins or make your skin dry so when including it in your recipes remember to add other nourishing ingredients for your skin type and only use your Activated Charcoal product 1-3 times a week.
 
Hair Care
Use in shampoo bars for a detoxifying scalp clarifying shampoo.
 
Regular use of a detoxifying shampoo bar with Activated Charcoal unclogs the hair follicles and enables them to absorb more of the nourishing ingredients in your hair care products. For best results try alternating this with a bar that does not contain Activated Charcoal (see our sample formula with Activated Charcoal under the recipes tab).
 
Other
Use 1% to 75%.
 
Use 0.1% to 5% in gels, creams, masks and shampoo bars.
 
Insoluble in water and oil. It can be dispersed in small amounts in creams lotions, masks and water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
 
Heat stable but it is best added in Stage 3 (cool down stage) so that you can gauge how much the colour changes.

Can also be used in toothpastes as a gentle abrasive and also to freshen the breath.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Excellent to combine with Rice Starch to give a more gel like mass that will adhere to the skin better.
 
To make a simple mask, add to other powders such as any of the clays or Vitamin B3 and then add spring water or flower water to make a paste. Use immediately as there has been no preservative added.
 
You can change the type of clay used and vegetable oils used to suit your own specific skin type and needs.
 
Click on the links below to be directed to a great recipe featuring Activated Charcoal.