Buy Beta T Online | Aromantic

Beta T

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Cocamidopropyl Betaine

A highly concentrated surfactant with a high level of purity that is exceptionally mild in use, even safe enough for babies. Derived from coconuts, it has excellent biodegradability. It is also COSMOS approved.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Beta T is a yellowish liquid with a faint trace of an odour that does not show through in the final product. Derived from coconuts, it is sulfate-free, biodegradable and has COSMOS approval.
 
It produces a good, creamy, long lasting lather and actually stabilises the foaming agents when oils are added to a formulation.
 
Even though it is a concentrated form of Cocamidopropyl Betaine, it is a very mild cleansing agent that is excellent to use in shampoos, shower gels, foaming bath products and face washes. It is mild enough even for use in baby products. It reduces the potential irritation of other surfactants and the more Beta T there is in a formulation, the milder the finished product becomes.
As it is amphoteric it is compatible with anionic, nonionic and cationic surfactants and can change from having a cationic charge (positive charge) to an anionic charge (negative charge) depending on the final pH of the product.
 
It performs well in formulations high in electrolytes such as salts so it will work with scrubs. It also tolerates acidic ingredients such as Aloe Vera Concentrate and Alpha-Hydroxy Acids very well.
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Cocamidopropyl Betaine are: antistatic, cleansing, foam boosting, hair conditioning, surfactant, viscosity controlling

HOW TO USE IT

Use in formulations at 20% for an every-day shampoo. It can be blended with other surfactants as well and can be used at up to 80% to 90% of the total surfactants in a formula.
 
The higher the amount used, the gentler the whole formulation becomes without losing efficacy. Use 15% in a baby wash.
 
It has good thickening properties when combined with other surfactants. When used up to 15%, it can replace the salt that would be used for thickening. If used at above 30%, no additional thickening agent is required.
Skin Care
Excellent cleansing ability for use in body washes, cleansers, facial washes, hand washes and shaving products.
 
Does not leave the skin feeling tight or dry. Good choice for baby baths and children's shampoos.
 
Hair Care
Excellent for shampoos for all hair types including processed hair as it is gentle and not stripping of the natural oils in the hair and on the scalp.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Beta T:

Beta T works well with anionic ingredients such as Alpha Detergent and Natural Surfactant Base, as well as nonionic ingredients such as Sugar Detergent.