79186

Sugar Detergent

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Decyl glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine

A blend of two very gentle foaming agents that are effective but mild on the skin. It is sulfate free and easily biodegradable.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear to colourless or light yellow liquid that is a blend of two non-ionic and amphoteric, vegetal based foaming surfactants.
 
It is sulfate-free and is compatible with cationic materials. It makes abundant foam and is packaged preservative-free. It has a pH of 4 to 6.
 
Decyl glucoside is non-ionic and creates a very rich lather. It is derived from sugar cane or sugar beet and is very mild and non irritating to the skin. It works very well as a primary surfactant.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is amphoteric and creates a very fast, flash foam that makes a lot of bubbles. It is naturally derived from coconut and is gentle enough to be used in facial cleansing products and baby products. It is not really ideal to use it on its own which is why it is blended here with decyl glucoside. Blending these two together creates a very smooth foam.
 
The individual materials that make up Sugar Detergent are listed on the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing).

HOW TO USE IT

Use in formulations at 1% to 35% as a primary or secondary surfactant alongside Alpha Detergent. It can also be used to solubilise essential oils into water.
 
Skin Care
Can be used in to make cleansing facial washes, body washes and hand washes. It is very mild to the skin and can buffer the effect of other, more harsh surfactants.
Hair Care
Very effective at making a rich, gentle foam that cleanses effectively without stripping the scalp. It is sulfate-free and combines well with cationic agents. Use in shampoos for all hair types.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Sugar Detergent.

TRADITIONAL USE

Shampooing habits vary greatly depending on your cultural background as well as the area you live and what is considered to be “normal” where you are. 90% of Japanese people are reported to wash their hair every day as do 80% of North Americans. The European average is 3 times a week and in countries where the hair might be elaborately woven or constructed into a style, possibly only washed every few months. The use of shampoo dates back to 1762 when barbers used soap shavings and boiled them with herbs in water to create a crude shampoo with some possible hair benefits from the herbs. The 1950’s saw the development of synthetic surfactants which started the trend to move away from soap based shampoos but it wasn’t until 1987 that a shampoo and conditioning product was released which altered customer habits.