Sorbitol | Natural Cosmetic Ingredients | Aromantic UK

Sorbitol

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Sorbitol, Aqua

Used in a variety of products as a moisturising agent - has a velvety feeling on the skin

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Sorbitol is an humectant and moisturiser. It is an alcohol that occurs naturally in many types of fruit and berries. It is chemically synthesised from starch and glucose. It is suitable for all skin types and has a velvety feeling on the skin.

HOW TO USE IT

Sorbitol is used at a dosage of 2-5% in a variety of products, such as cleansers, peelers, creams, liniments, face mask, deodorants, hair sprays, mouthwashes and toothpastes.

It is primarily an humectant as it draws water into the skin so is especially good for dry and maturing skin. This can help to plump up the skin and diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. If too much Sorbitol is used it can have the opposite effect and may draw moisture out of the skin which would leave it feeling dry rather than moisturised. Sorbitol may also help to thicken a product slightly but it is not the same as a thickener such as Xanthan Gum.

Sorbitol can be used as a prebiotic as it helps to feed the probiotics found in the skins natural microbiome. A microbiome is another term for the naturally found good bacteria either on the surface if the skin or in the gut. The probiotics break down the Sorbitol to create Beta Glucan which has skin calming properties.

Sorbitol can crystallise somewhat in the container. As it is heat tolerant and has a melting point of approximately 96C it can be heated in hot water to help it to melt before use.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to some great recipes featuring Sorbitol;