Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Comfrey Glycerol Extract (Organic) image
Comfrey Glycerol Extract (Organic) on sale
WAS:  (EX. VAT) 50 ml £6.99
Price: (inc. VAT) £8.39

NOW: (EX. VAT) 50 ml £4.89
Price: (inc. VAT) £5.87

Comfrey Glycerol Extract (Organic)

Share This
Share This Page
X

Organic comfrey leaves combined with glycerin to extract the allantoin. This process also makes the glycerine less sticky.

30% off!

Best before date of end of August 2019. If you are viewing this page in our Botanical Glycerol Extracts category and not on our Short Dated Deals page
click here to read about why shorter dates don't mean the product isn't as good as new and they can be a great bargain!

A beige/yellow to dark brown, clear liquid. The depth of colour depends on how much you use. It has a faint herbal aroma.

By extracting comfrey leaves into glycerine, you get both the benefit of the comfrey as well as the benefit of the glycerine which is a great humectant. Consider this a good two in one product.

It is sterilised by filtration, so no preservative is necessary to keep the extract, but you should still add a preservative to the products you are making when using it in formulations.

Inci:

Glycerin, Aqua, Symphytum officinale Leaf Extract
The individual materials that make up Comfrey Glycerol Extract are listed on the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing) here.
Skin Care
The allantoin content of the extract promotes skin cell regeneration, stimulates the growth of new cells and helps sensitive skin to become more resilient, counteracting dryness and cracking.

Ideal to use in foot creams due to its moisturising and healing abilities.

High carbohydrate content plants like comfrey are very rejuvenating to the skin, both healing and soothing inflammation.

It has moisture retaining properties which are boosted by the glycerin.

An excellent ingredient to add to anti wrinkle formulations in masks, serums, creams, gels and lotions.

Very hydrating to add to after sun products where it will keep the skin moisturised as well as soothe and calm damaged skin.

Very good to have in hand creams especially creams for and arthritic type aches and pains.
Beneficial in products for acne prone skin as it is good at regenerating the skin after scars from acne pits.

It is an excellent addition to topical personal care products such as healing ointments or soothing lotions to relieve pains from ailments such as arthritis or injuries.

It is a good replacement for glycerin in creams and lotions for sensitive skin as it has the same moisturising properties along with the regenerative properties.
As it is water soluble, it is a great addition to toners and facial spritzes, especially for sensitive or inflamed skin.
Add to soothing gels and lotions for acne prone skin.
Ideal as an after shave splash where it will help to repair damaged skin and keep it hydrated.

Hair Care
Very good for reducing dandruff and split ends, so add it to shampoos, conditioners and hair packs.

The tannins and rosmarinic acid have an astringent effect which is very beneficial for an oily scalp.

Other
Use 3% to 6% in water based products. It cannot be used in oil only formulations.

Suggested Blends
It’s anti wrinkle effects will be enhanced by combining with Eco Marine Algae Extract in creams and lotions.

Combine Comfrey Glycerol Extract with Arnica Tincture and Eyebright Tincture along with some Witch Hazel Water when making eye creams for reducing wrinkles and crow's feet.

Mix with floral waters to make toners for sensitive skin. Adding D-Panthenol will make them even better.

Comfrey has a synergy with all forms of calendula so add Comfrey Glycerol Extract to a cream or lotion that uses Calendula Oil for a healing skin cream.

Cautions/Contraindications
We only use comfrey leaf in the extract, as comfrey root is not appropriate.
Avoid during pregnancy and whilst breastfeeding.
It is not recommended to use any comfrey products on babies and young children.
Avoid comfrey products if you have a current or historical product with your liver.
Aftershave Lotion
Stage 1: (above 75°C)
16% Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Stage 2: (above 75°C)
73% Boiling Spring Water
4% Comfrey Glycerol Extract
5% BioGreen Emulsifier

Stage 3: (below 40°C)
1% Preservative 12
1% Essential Oils of your choice
100% Total

Method:

Add the combined stage 1 ingredients to the combined stage 2 ingredients.

Stick blend to emulsify and then cool down whilst stirring with a spatula.


Hydrating Body Lotion
Stage 1: (above 75°C)
3% Tomato Seed Oil
3% Cocoa Butter
3% Emulsifying Wax

Stage 2: (above 75°C)
80% Boiling Spring Water
5% Comfrey Glycerol Extract

Stage 3: (below 40°C)
3% EcoSilk
1% Vitamin E
1% Preservative 12
1% Essential Oils of your choice
100% Total

Method:

Weigh all Stage 1 ingredients into a small stainless steel bowl and place into a saucepan of boiling water (double boiler/bain marie). Bring up to a temperature over 75°C.

When the Stage 1 is over 75°C, weigh and add the Stage 2 ingredients together in a separate larger stainless steel bowl.

Swap the bowls over so that the larger bowl is in the double boiler. Pour the Stage 1 (Fat Stage) ingredients into the larger bowl (Stage 2) and stir gently without creating air bubbles. Make sure the temperature is over 75°C and continue to stir for 5 minutes.

After 5 minutes, remove the bowl from the double boiler and put it into a pan of cold water to cool down quickly. Keep stirring all the time.

When the cream or lotion is under 40°C, add the remaining Stage 3 ingredients. Combine thoroughly, jar and label.


For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.

These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Comfrey Macerated Oil has been used for decades by aromatherapists and before that, healers and the general population.

Historical Information
The name Comfrey derives from the Latin ‘con firma’, which translates as ‘with strength’.

It has been used for centuries and its old English name is “boneset” as the leaves were wrapped around broken bones when the splint was put on.
back to top
Related Products
Other People Also Bought