Buy Witch Hazel Hydrolat Online | Aromantic

Witch Hazel Hydrolat

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Hamamelis Virginiana Water, Ethanol

A hydrolat made by steam distillation of the freshly cut and partially dried twigs of Hamamelis Virginiana. It’s a strong antioxidant and a classic, astringent skin toner.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A colourless to very pale yellow liquid that is very fluid made by steam distillation of thefreshly cut and partially dried twigs of Hamamelis Virginiana. Afterwards, ethanol has been added to improve the keeping qualities of the hydrolat.
 
Hydrolats are very prone to fungal contamination. Store them in the ‘fridge if you can and never leave the tops off the bottles whilst you are working.
  • Use 1% to 100%. However, it is very potent so you may find 20% is quite adequate to work well. Always dilute further if using it with babies.
  • Water soluble so cannot be used in oil only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 2 (water stage) when making creams and lotions.
This hydrolat has had no broad spectrum preservative added to its bottle, so please take care to not contaminate it during use.
 
Blend with other hydrolats / hydrosols at the recommended dilutions for refreshing and tonifying facial mists.
 
Excellent to use in a gel blended with Anti Acne Active Toner and Vitamin B3.
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Witch Hazel Hydrolat are:
Astringent, Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning, Soothing
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE

Skin Care
  • Witch Hazel Hydrolat removes excess oil from the skin and tightens the pores due to its astringent qualities. Use it in toners, serums, creams and lotions and can be used on acne prone skin.
  • It is excellent to add to men’s shaving products. It’s very soothing and cooling and could be included in after shaving gels.
  • It contains antioxidants and tannins, both of which are very beneficial in anti ageing products. Use in toners, serums, gels, masks, creams and lotions.
 
 
  • A 10% Witch Hazel Hydrolat lotion can be used after sun. Be careful not to use more than that as it will feel tight on the skin.
 
Hair Care
  • There is no direct hair care usage but Witch Hazel Hydrolat soothes and calms a sensitive scalp.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to some great recipes featuring Witch Hazel Hydrolat:

Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 1 Reviews
5 ★
100% 
1
4 ★
0% 
0
3 ★
0% 
0
2 ★
0% 
0
1 ★
0% 
0
Write a Review Ask a Question

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
    SG
    29 December 2020
    Sheryl G.
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I recommend this product

    Always a good stand by medicine cabinet item.

    Ideal as a natural facial cleanser or to cool irritated skin.

    Facebook retargeting pixel