Skin Care Panthenol is often called Provitamin B5 and is widely used in the cosmetics world because it is so effective when used at sufficient levels (many commercial products have minute amounts in just so it can appear on the label).
Once in the skin, it rapidly converts to vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid) which is a major constituent of Coenzyme A , which has a key role in the repair mechanism of cells and tissues.
It soothes and softens skin by locking in moisture thus preventing dehydration and dry skin and reducing Transepidermal Water Loss (TEWL).
It maintains the elasticity of the skin.
It also works with DMAE in the body to produce acetylcholine which tones and firms the skin.
It promotes the stimulation of epithelialization and granulation in the skin whilst minimising itching.
This is excellent for any skin repair situation as it also smoothes roughness and dryness.
Its soothing effect is also useful in eczema-prone skin products.
Suitable for all skin types and especially age defying and mature skin products.
In cuticle gels, it penetrates the top layer of the nails and holds moisture there to make the nail bed healthier.